"Ein grün-weißes Kleid"

Translation:A green-white dress

February 20, 2013

17 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

It is because you only inflect the last part of a chain of nouns and also of adjectives: Bei den deutsch-polnischen Verhandlungen... Die russisch-deutsche Delegation.

February 20, 2013

jalnt

What does it mean by "green-white"? Does it mean "green and white" or a mix of the colours (like "greenish-whitish").

April 16, 2013

Anders864

In danish, which at times is very close to german, green-white is an idiom, simply meaning green and white, but leaving out the "and". The dress in this case has both the colours green and white. Another example would be describing the earth as a blue-green planet.

May 30, 2014

Drumknott

Thanks for that explanation! So if the German aligns with Danish in this case, it would mean two separate colors, which is different from how we would express it in English. In English, blue-green would mean a color which is between blue and green, a blending of the two. If there are two separate colors, blue and green, then we have to use "and." A blue-green shirt is one color, a blend of blue and green. A blue and green shirt has two distinct colors, blue and green.

July 17, 2015

necronudist85

In Italian it's used extensively to call soccer teams (mostly non-hyphenated): rossoneri (Milan), bianconeri (Juventus, Udinese), bianco-azzurri/biancocelesti (Lazio), giallorossi (Roma), nerazzurri (Inter, Atalanta), rosanero (Palermo)... and obviously the azzurri, even if it's just one colour.

September 23, 2015

jayhayche

I put in green and white and it was accepted.

October 3, 2014

Drumknott

That is a very good question, because it would indeed make a difference in how we express it in English. If two separate colors, we would need to use the "green and white" construction. A green and white shirt has two distinct colors, green and white.

If two blended colors, we would say "greenish white" or "greenish-white," which would mean white with a tinge of green. If it were green with a tinge of white, we would say, "whitish-green" or even "milky green."

With two colors which are between one another on the continuum, we could also use the "ish" form, as in "reddish orange."

Sometimes we think of an intermediate hue as a color on its own, perhaps, as geekns remarks below, because of Crayola crayons! In those cases, we often say "blue-green" or "red-orange," but "green-white" is not one of those cases (at least in American English). That's probably why some of us are uncertain whether this phrase is trying to convey two separate colors or one blended color. (Maybe that's because white and black aren't really on the color wheel, so we can't say they are in between other colors, but they can be mixed with and influence other colors, lightening or darkening them... or be influenced by other colors, as in "purplish black.")

July 17, 2015

polomare

I took a chance and tried that answer, Duo didn't accept. Don't know if that's because the "ish" concept doesn't exist in German, or if this is just Duo's opinion on the matter.

April 24, 2013

mottyp

I think that "ish" is rather like slang in English.

March 5, 2014

rsline

Doch und doch. Graulich is the German word for grayish (bläulich = bluish, etc). The second doch is for stating "ish" is slang. Example: One will find "ish" in medical books to help describe colors of discharge.

February 14, 2015

geekns

I cannot find anywhere else that has hyphenated colors or discusses them! Except PONS has a phrase for "green-white mottled". http://en.pons.com/translate?q=gr%C3%BCn-wei%C3%9Fesl=deenin=lf=de

In English colors that are hyphenated or joined into one word are a color that is mixed between two colors. Wikipedia says that the two colors are equally mixed, so i'm guessing this is a light green? But it doesn't match the charts here: http://german.about.com/library/blfarben_voc2.htm

I grew up thinking of colors in terms of Crayola Crayons. Their "Green-blue" is a dark blue with a little green added, and "Blue-green" is very slightly darker and greener than what i would call turquoise (which i know some consider to be a green, the blues and greens in particular are very subjective in this way). So if i was trying to find a specific crayon by Crayola's rules (that the second color predominates) then i would look for a green so light that it would almost be white, like an iced mint. Their "Sea Foam Green" and "Magic Mint" come to mind.

Does anyone have a resource about what Germans think on the subject, or if their is one school of thought (as i have just demonstrated, Americans have at least two!).

February 21, 2014

cd1

there we go again discussing a dress' color...

March 9, 2015

Adawg12040

Why is isn't it "grünes-weißes"?

February 20, 2013

Haydiicakes

Only inflect last word of hyphenated words :D And then Mixed inflection, nominativ neuter.. (incase you didnt know)

September 28, 2014

-Sapphira-

Don't people say "A green-and-white dress"?

January 29, 2015

jayhayche

How the hell do you get voice recognition to do dashes?

October 22, 2014

limors47

Not blue-gold?

September 8, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.