"Kvinnen tørker håret med en hårføner."

Translation:The woman dries her hair with a hairdryer.

January 26, 2017

5 Comments


Andy..Norton

Why is this not reflexive, like the other sentence about drying the body? I expected «Kvinnen tørker seg haret med en hårføner.»

December 19, 2017

Cynthia324496

So tørker and føner mean the same thing? Is there a difference in the using?

January 26, 2017

Arnold511125

"Tørker" means drying, it could be anything, like drying your clothes or drying the floor, while "føner" is specifically for "blow-drying"

July 11, 2017

Nic698651

Thus introducing two new words in a vocabulary lesson I have not met before by phonetic rather than written presentation.

October 13, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Complain to Duo. Course creators have no influence over the ordering of exercises.

October 14, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.