1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha un metro di lana."

"Lei ha un metro di lana."

Translation:She has a meter of wool.

March 2, 2014

46 Comments


KKFusionKaran

Keep it simple.

At this stage, the vocabulary we have learned thus far on Duolingo is limited.

So far, we have learned 'lana' is 'wool'.

We have not learned the translation for items that we measure in metres, i.e. ropes, thread, to name a few.

This exercise is for one to get used to words for measurements.

Thus, it is not necessary for Duolingo to spend time on the change or include the option for 'yarn' or any craft material terms to be accepted for the translation of 'lana'.

Focus on the lesson plan - measurements; focus on getting the pronunciation right and focus on the usage or sentence construction common for Italian ( not how one fancies it in English or otherwise ).

Thank you.


CliftonBie

The pronunciation sounds very strange in this exercise. I'm hearing an 'm' sound following "lei" that doesn't belong.


wuzeq

I agree and reported it


HaroldWonh

Agreed. This one is appalling. Reported again 15.8.14


Alon-j

Can "lana" also mean "yarn"?


kay-mika

That is my question, too.


HaroldWonh

I think yarn would be "filato" - yarn or thread is made from many fibres, not just wool.


WolkZayets

Then how would one measure a meter of "wool" in the sense of "unprocessed fur from a sheep?" It seems more likely that that kind of wool would be measured by weight or volume. I think that "wool" here may actually be "woolen yarn"


LorenzoLM

Or a piece of wool cloth, which is measured (usually) be length, not weight, and is also processed fur from sheep

Unprocessed (sheep fur) as well as processed (into yarn) should be by weight but processed (into cloth, for example) can (should?) be by length.


erroid

metro di lana? wow, I can't wait to use this sentence in real life.


GScottOliver

Lei fa una gonna corta.


funnyiloveitaly2

Why does duo only use American English? :'( I'm British for heaven's sake!!!


MrMrsCoupl

Meter and metre have entirely different meanings in the UK. A meter is a measuring tool, and a metre is measurement of length or distance.


ivan.is.here

Perhaps the developers are American., I suggest you report it if you find it unfair.


WolkZayets

"A meter of wool" isn't exactly American English, despite the spelling. Go into an American craft supply shop and ask for "a meter of wool" and you'll likely get some confused looks from the staff. And in another Duo lesson, there was a sentence "Put the toy in the bin" which was supposed to mean "Put the toy in the garbage can". But if you said that to an American, they would assume you meant a storage receptacle and not a waste receptacle.


GeorgeHafiz

It would be great if DL fully 'supported' British English so that it doesn't list the same answer with American spellings as a valid alternative!


HaroldWonh

Yes, I see pigs flying too . . .


WolkZayets

And yet, Americans don't say "a meter of wool". If it's a string-like material used to knit sweaters and socks, then we usually call it "yarn", which Duo refuses to accept as a correct answer.


kmg42

Like some of the other Duolingo users, I wonder if "lana" refers to wool yarn, or rather, wool cloth. I tried "She has a meter of wool yarn," and was marked wrong. The translation doesn't make sense in American English (although it's a perfectly fine sentence as far as syntax goes).


WolkZayets

I agree-- a "meter of wool" makes no sense to an American unless you're talking about wool yarn, and not simply fur from a sheep. And even then, a meter, or yard, of wool, is hardly anything, not even an armspan of yarn, and you can't really do anything with that, except perhaps patch up a hole in a woolen garment.


Katevolution

How is "She has got 1 meter of wool" a correct translation in any sense?


CharlesRit3

In my opinion, this is another DL sentence that makes no sense. To me, the word "wool" brings a vision of the sheerings from a sheep. What is a meter of THAT? Is it a cubic meter? Is it some wool fibers that have been twisted into a thread a meter long? I long for more practical sentences.

EDIT March 6, 2019.

Since my original posting a year ago, I have seen the following expression: un vestito di stoffa di lana. That translates to a dress of wool cloth. (Stoffa means cloth or fabric.) So, DuoLingo's sentence would make more sense if it were changed to the following: Lei ha un metro di stoffa di lana.


LucGloudem1

Its a meter of yarn, most non English languages simple say "meter of wool' instead yarn.


WolkZayets

But Duo counts "yarn" as being wrong, even though it is correct.


Andy959366

It's a metre of wool...


MonicaEolla

you are right! "lei ha un metro di lana" is a meaningless phrase. I am italian!


Sjurstvold

A meter of yarn is ok. A meter of wool is meaningless.


maximize22

how much does this change if you say "lei ha un metro della lana"?


lina___

"Della" gives 'the' and maybe it will be: She has one meter of the wool. Di is just like...'of", without the 'the', so it's not the concrete wool.

I'm not sure, just my logic. Learned in the hard way on that one =(


dfjacobs

Does this mean woolen cloth?


StdV6Le4

when I click on the mic the incorrect sign comes up immediately before I've had a chance to speak


Andy959366

It's a metre, not a meter...


Sjurstvold

Check your dictionaries: British English: Meter, US English: Meter.


gmcolletti

Aside from what should be accepted, we live in Sicily part of the year and my wife knits. She and her knitting buddies use "lana" for yarn. And not just wool yarn.


AngelaTrew

Marked wrong because I used the English spelling of metre instead of meter


matie123

in most parts of the world wool is used. In North America yarn is used, meaning a ball of yarn or a ball of wool that you knit with. In North America wool can be understood as is it of animal origin. Does it contain wool (as in Merino, alpaca llama etc). I had to learn this when came to North America. Am an avid knitter.


HeatherBro7

Metre is correct meter is not the correct spelling of the measurement of 100 cms.


gmcolletti

In American English a meter is 100 centimeters.


HeatherBro7

Meter is the basic rhythmic structure of a line within a work of poetry. Meter consists of two components: The number of syllables. A pattern of emphasis on those syllables. Metre is a metric measurement.


HeatherBro7

meter noun [C] (DEVICE)

a device that measures the amount of something that is used: The electricity meter is in the basement. You'll need some change for the parking meter. Metre a metric measurement of 100 centametres


HeatherBro7

Millimetres centametres metres kilometres. ..its called English


Dessiary

okay what is that supposed to mean


gmcolletti

It means someone doesn't accept the American English spelling of these words.


Leonid6971

What is this Duo's obsession with lana???? Most definitely the word I will never hear or use unless I go into lucrative career of fur and skin trading

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.