1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La juventud de hoy no duerme…

"La juventud de hoy no duerme en la mañana."

Translation:The youth of today does not sleep in the morning.

February 20, 2013

10 Comments


Duomail

Why not "The youth nowadays don't sleep in the morning" ? nowadays is a hint for "hoy".


Archirex

I agree that has the same meaning in English as their translation.


NessaNessaJoy

how do I know whether la manana is tomorrow or morning?


rspreng

"por la manana" or "en la manana" means "in the morning, since "la manana" = morning. "el manana" as a noun means, loosely, the future. In Mexico, if a shop owner tells you he'll have it "manana," it pretty much means "not now, maybe someday, good luck." As an adverb "manana" means tomorrow. "manana por la manana" = tomorrow morning, "manana por la tarde" = tomorrow afternoon


TheAshleyYoyo

I thought the verb should be "duermen" since the youth are a group of people. If you lay out the sentence literally it would read "The youth of today, they don't sleep in the morning" which sound better to me than if you only use "duerme" as it doesn't imply a group


rspreng

'La juventud" is singular, even if it is a number of people. "La gente" is similar. In the USA we say " that group is," not "that group are." Spanish is often similar.


EugeneTiffany

rspreng, thanks for that explanation as I was perplexed as to why the verb, does, instead of, do, was being used. Gracias.


Thierryg

"is not sleeping" should be accepted, right ? It sounds like a judgment


darkavenue

Ahhhh! its not 'duermen' even though juventud (youth) is plural in its meaning. I should've known by the singular article 'La' instead of 'Las' juventud


mlundy

Today's youth (young people) do not sleep in /sleep late??? en la manana - does this have many meanings?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.