"The girl knows about Ancient Greece."

Translation:Το κορίτσι ξέρει για την Αρχαία Ελλάδα.

January 26, 2017

4 Comments


Theofa

"σχετικά με την Αρχαία Ελλάδα" Δεν είναι και αυτή μια σωστή απάντηση?

January 26, 2017

HellasCad

Θα πρέπει να είναι. Κι εγώ αυτό έβαλα, αλλά το έδωσε λάθος.

February 7, 2017

Stergi3

Το κορίτσι ξέρει σχετικά με την Αρχαία Ελλάδα. It is understood of course. But what about σχετικά? We can find About us in web pages translated Σχετικά με μας. In the above sentence is an adverb, σχετικώς in katharevousa. Google translation gives it as equivalent with για. Personally speaking, I would prefer για, it seems better Greek to me. There are alternatives too: τα σχετικά με την Αρχαία Ελλάδα (an adjective as a noun, where the missing noun there would be θέματα, πράγματα etc).

I think it would be accepted even so.

February 12, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Σχετικά is a bit more elaborate, like 'regarding'.

    February 12, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.