"Ένα κουτάβι"

Translation:A puppy

January 26, 2017

18 Comments


kaxtar1

This language is so gorgeous

March 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

Well, I'm glad to hear that you like it. Unless you were just being sarcastic. In which case... Oh well. xP

March 6, 2017

Tatonka71

I'd say he's being genuine because I think it's beautiful too. I hear many of the sounds of English and it's kind of comforting haha.

March 7, 2017

Dimitra956826

A lot of English words originate from Greek, so vocabulary won't be too hard. I'd say the grammar and the syntax are a bit more of a challenge. :P

March 7, 2017

kaxtar1

The vocabulary is less similar to English than English to Russian -which is highly surprising. But it does sound angelic

March 9, 2017

DragonPolyglot

Ναι είναι!

March 17, 2017

BFD10

Is σκυλάκι incorrect for puppy? Many Greek books for children seem to use σκυλάκι

January 26, 2017

Stergi3

Σκυλάκι is not always a puppy, σκυλάκι means a small dog in size, or you can say it in a diminuitive sense, an intimacy.

February 19, 2017

BFD10

Great. I'm guessing that most Greek speakers would understand using the diminutive ending "ακι" even if "κουταβι" is the correct word and is preferable for being less generic. Ευχαριστώ!

February 24, 2017

HaraldDrum

So does this mean a dog puppy exclusively or any puppy (e.g. seals, sea lions, etc.)

April 23, 2017

ChrysiCh.

Only dog puppy

May 25, 2017

ravazzata

What is the difference when we use ενα and μία?

May 7, 2017

mizinamo

ένας is the masculine form, μία the feminine form and ένα the neuter form.

Which one to use depends on the grammatical gender of the noun.

κουτάβι is grammatically neuter, thus it's ένα κουτάβι.

May 7, 2017

ravazzata

Thanks so much!

May 7, 2017

nacreousnereid

I know Koutavas is a Greek surname. I wish it was my surname.

December 1, 2017

sigita1661sigita

and "a pet"?

July 15, 2017

Dimitra956826

That would be "ένα κατοικίδιο" in Greek. ^.^

July 15, 2017

sigita1661sigita

Thanks!

July 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.