1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα κουτάβι"

"Ένα κουτάβι"

Translation:A puppy

January 26, 2017

19 Comments


kaxtar1

This language is so gorgeous


Dimitra956826

Well, I'm glad to hear that you like it. Unless you were just being sarcastic. In which case... Oh well. xP


Tatonka71

I'd say he's being genuine because I think it's beautiful too. I hear many of the sounds of English and it's kind of comforting haha.


Dimitra956826

A lot of English words originate from Greek, so vocabulary won't be too hard. I'd say the grammar and the syntax are a bit more of a challenge. :P


kaxtar1

The vocabulary is less similar to English than English to Russian -which is highly surprising. But it does sound angelic


DragonPolyglot

Ναι είναι!


BFD10

Is σκυλάκι incorrect for puppy? Many Greek books for children seem to use σκυλάκι


Stergi3

Σκυλάκι is not always a puppy, σκυλάκι means a small dog in size, or you can say it in a diminuitive sense, an intimacy.


BFD10

Great. I'm guessing that most Greek speakers would understand using the diminutive ending "ακι" even if "κουταβι" is the correct word and is preferable for being less generic. Ευχαριστώ!


GabrielPappas

It's similar to saying "doggy" in english. Can be used to refer to a puppy but isn't exactly the same


HaraldDrum

So does this mean a dog puppy exclusively or any puppy (e.g. seals, sea lions, etc.)


ChrysiCh.

Only dog puppy


ravazzata

What is the difference when we use ενα and μία?


mizinamo

ένας is the masculine form, μία the feminine form and ένα the neuter form.

Which one to use depends on the grammatical gender of the noun.

κουτάβι is grammatically neuter, thus it's ένα κουτάβι.


ravazzata

Thanks so much!


Dimitra956826

That would be "ένα κατοικίδιο" in Greek. ^.^


nacreousnereid

I know Koutavas is a Greek surname. I wish it was my surname.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.