"What is that spoon for?"

Translation:¿Para qué es esa cuchara?

5 years ago

29 Comments


CMcV1
CMcV1

Why is it "para qué" and not "por qué"?

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Because ''por qué'' means ( Why) but ''para qué'' means ( What for ) like the given sentence:-) I hope that's help

4 years ago

yellow_card
yellow_card

'A qué sirve esa cuchara?'... Is it right?

3 years ago

laur3n
laur3n

Why can para not be put at the end?

5 years ago

rspreng

Just can't. Spanish does not allow prepositions at the end of sentences.

5 years ago

blindtourist

Neither does English, if we're being technical.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Exactly. And that rule get's stomped on even in news and professionally written speeches. "Where is my car at?" "Where should my car be at?" Those are used, although they shouldn't. How about "At where should my car be" But, I digress...

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

That rule has been broken so often that dangling prepositions now are consideted acceptable.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/words/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

They were always acceptable. That 'rule' is prescriptivist nonsense from grammarians attempting to shove English into the same mold as Latin.

4 years ago

Kurfjob

I don't believe it is proper to begin a sentence with a prepositional phrase either. Probably best to just drop the "At".

4 years ago

aprilprincess

Can someone explain me why "aquella" is not good?

4 years ago

Mrs.Velasco

Aquella is like "that over there" meaning further away.

4 years ago

kayydeetea

I'm starting to understand the syntax, Jesus.

2 years ago

danieljpresto

"Qué sirve la cuchara" - not correct?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

that not the

3 years ago

estevekim

I don't think I've ever seen it expressed like this anywhere, but would "Por cuál" as in "Por cuál es esa cuchara?" be grammatically incorrect?

4 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Aquella should also work ne

4 years ago

southardwray

What about es vs. está? The son wouldn't Algeria be for the same thing, so it seems a temporary condition. Porqué lo es "es"?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think for the same reason you used "es" in your question "porqué lo es "es"?"

The "general is" in Spanish is "ser"

What is that? What is this thing for? = ser

I guess if I had to pick one of the criteria for the use of "ser" it would be that it's for a "description" or "characteristic"

What is that spoon for? This spoon is for ...... you're describing the spoon/asking about the spoon.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VH4xIBZimSo

3 years ago

southardwray

Gracias por la ayuda

3 years ago

umer85

¿Qué es esa cuchara para? - Incorrect?

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

En español preposiciones tienen que preceder su frase nominal.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It's incorrect. Para que - for what. In English we can separate the "what" and the "for" but in Spanish they go together.

3 years ago

tygre1980
tygre1980

I used ¿Porqué necesitas la cuchara? translated as why do you need the spoon, which means the same thing as the requested question, but is not literally translated. It marked me as wrong. if the meaning is the same, why is it wrong?

3 years ago

puravida77

Esa cuchara es para que. ...would this also not be correct? I was marked wrong.

2 years ago

sandnsnow

SpanishDict says SERVIR as an intransitive verb can mean "ser útil" in Spanish and "to be useful" in English.

servir para algo = to be useful for something

¿para qué sirve? = what is it for?

¿para qué sirve este aparato? = what's this gadget for?

So why not accept...............¿para qué sirve esa cuchara?

1 year ago

Z9eHh
Z9eHh

Why is "¿Què es la funciòn de esa cuchara? o ¿Cual es la función de esa cuchara?" incorrect?

9 months ago

IldikoHewi

above you put the correct sentence, just like I did but in the lesson you did not accept my answer and put as correct : cucharilla which means teaspoon, so if you make such major mistakes how do you expect others to learn a new language! Why doesn't someone responsible go through the lessons and correct the rubbish the makers of the site have put in it?

6 months ago

ella0101

Why is "De" used?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.