1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is that spoon for?"

"What is that spoon for?"

Translation:¿Para qué es esa cuchara?

February 20, 2013

29 Comments


CMcV1

Why is it "para qué" and not "por qué"?


AyoTa.SA

Because ''por qué'' means ( Why) but ''para qué'' means ( What for ) like the given sentence:-) I hope that's help


yellow_card

'A qué sirve esa cuchara?'... Is it right?


laur3n

Why can para not be put at the end?


rspreng

Just can't. Spanish does not allow prepositions at the end of sentences.


blindtourist

Neither does English, if we're being technical.


Ranchers1

Exactly. And that rule get's stomped on even in news and professionally written speeches. "Where is my car at?" "Where should my car be at?" Those are used, although they shouldn't. How about "At where should my car be" But, I digress...


Dr.Beez

That rule has been broken so often that dangling prepositions now are consideted acceptable.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/words/ending-sentences-with-prepositions


talideon

They were always acceptable. That 'rule' is prescriptivist nonsense from grammarians attempting to shove English into the same mold as Latin.


Kurfjob

I don't believe it is proper to begin a sentence with a prepositional phrase either. Probably best to just drop the "At".


aprilprincess

Can someone explain me why "aquella" is not good?


SashaV99

Aquella is like "that over there" meaning further away.


kayydeetea

I'm starting to understand the syntax, Jesus.


danieljpresto

"Qué sirve la cuchara" - not correct?


estevekim

I don't think I've ever seen it expressed like this anywhere, but would "Por cuál" as in "Por cuál es esa cuchara?" be grammatically incorrect?


rilianxi

Aquella should also work ne


southardwray

What about es vs. está? The son wouldn't Algeria be for the same thing, so it seems a temporary condition. Porqué lo es "es"?


JuevesHuevos

I think for the same reason you used "es" in your question "porqué lo es "es"?"

The "general is" in Spanish is "ser"

What is that? What is this thing for? = ser

I guess if I had to pick one of the criteria for the use of "ser" it would be that it's for a "description" or "characteristic"

What is that spoon for? This spoon is for ...... you're describing the spoon/asking about the spoon.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VH4xIBZimSo


southardwray

Gracias por la ayuda


umer85

¿Qué es esa cuchara para? - Incorrect?


rilianxi

En español preposiciones tienen que preceder su frase nominal.


JuevesHuevos

It's incorrect. Para que - for what. In English we can separate the "what" and the "for" but in Spanish they go together.


tygre1980

I used ¿Porqué necesitas la cuchara? translated as why do you need the spoon, which means the same thing as the requested question, but is not literally translated. It marked me as wrong. if the meaning is the same, why is it wrong?


puravida77

Esa cuchara es para que. ...would this also not be correct? I was marked wrong.


sandnsnow

SpanishDict says SERVIR as an intransitive verb can mean "ser útil" in Spanish and "to be useful" in English.

servir para algo = to be useful for something

¿para qué sirve? = what is it for?

¿para qué sirve este aparato? = what's this gadget for?

So why not accept...............¿para qué sirve esa cuchara?


Z9eHh

Why is "¿Què es la funciòn de esa cuchara? o ¿Cual es la función de esa cuchara?" incorrect?


IldikoHewi

above you put the correct sentence, just like I did but in the lesson you did not accept my answer and put as correct : cucharilla which means teaspoon, so if you make such major mistakes how do you expect others to learn a new language! Why doesn't someone responsible go through the lessons and correct the rubbish the makers of the site have put in it?


ella0101

Why is "De" used?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.