"What is that spoon for?"

Translation:¿Para qué es esa cuchara?

February 20, 2013

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

CMcV1

Why is it "para qué" and not "por qué"?

March 7, 2014

AyoTa.SA

Because ''por qué'' means ( Why) but ''para qué'' means ( What for ) like the given sentence:-) I hope that's help

March 12, 2014

yellow_card

'A qué sirve esa cuchara?'... Is it right?

March 11, 2015

laur3n

Why can para not be put at the end?

February 20, 2013

rspreng

Just can't. Spanish does not allow prepositions at the end of sentences.

February 20, 2013

blindtourist

Neither does English, if we're being technical.

January 12, 2014

Ranchers1

Exactly. And that rule get's stomped on even in news and professionally written speeches. "Where is my car at?" "Where should my car be at?" Those are used, although they shouldn't. How about "At where should my car be" But, I digress...

February 2, 2014

Dr.Beez

That rule has been broken so often that dangling prepositions now are consideted acceptable.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/us/words/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

February 4, 2014

talideon

They were always acceptable. That 'rule' is prescriptivist nonsense from grammarians attempting to shove English into the same mold as Latin.

November 14, 2014

Kurfjob

I don't believe it is proper to begin a sentence with a prepositional phrase either. Probably best to just drop the "At".

May 12, 2014

aprilprincess

Can someone explain me why "aquella" is not good?

July 24, 2014

Mrs.Velasco

Aquella is like "that over there" meaning further away.

November 3, 2014

kayydeetea

I'm starting to understand the syntax, Jesus.

November 12, 2016

danieljpresto

"Qué sirve la cuchara" - not correct?

April 4, 2014

Talca

that not the

March 28, 2015

estevekim

I don't think I've ever seen it expressed like this anywhere, but would "Por cuál" as in "Por cuál es esa cuchara?" be grammatically incorrect?

July 6, 2014

rilianxi

Aquella should also work ne

August 27, 2014

southardwray

What about es vs. está? The son wouldn't Algeria be for the same thing, so it seems a temporary condition. Porqué lo es "es"?

December 2, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I think for the same reason you used "es" in your question "porqué lo es "es"?"

The "general is" in Spanish is "ser"

What is that? What is this thing for? = ser

I guess if I had to pick one of the criteria for the use of "ser" it would be that it's for a "description" or "characteristic"

What is that spoon for? This spoon is for ...... you're describing the spoon/asking about the spoon.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.VH4xIBZimSo

December 2, 2014

southardwray

Gracias por la ayuda

December 8, 2014

umer85

¿Qué es esa cuchara para? - Incorrect?

December 29, 2014

rilianxi

En español preposiciones tienen que preceder su frase nominal.

December 29, 2014

JuevesHuevos

It's incorrect. Para que - for what. In English we can separate the "what" and the "for" but in Spanish they go together.

January 7, 2015

tygre1980

I used ¿Porqué necesitas la cuchara? translated as why do you need the spoon, which means the same thing as the requested question, but is not literally translated. It marked me as wrong. if the meaning is the same, why is it wrong?

April 22, 2015

puravida77

Esa cuchara es para que. ...would this also not be correct? I was marked wrong.

March 21, 2016

sandnsnow

SpanishDict says SERVIR as an intransitive verb can mean "ser útil" in Spanish and "to be useful" in English.

servir para algo = to be useful for something

¿para qué sirve? = what is it for?

¿para qué sirve este aparato? = what's this gadget for?

So why not accept...............¿para qué sirve esa cuchara?

November 7, 2017

Z9eHh

Why is "¿Què es la funciòn de esa cuchara? o ¿Cual es la función de esa cuchara?" incorrect?

February 6, 2018

IldikoHewi

above you put the correct sentence, just like I did but in the lesson you did not accept my answer and put as correct : cucharilla which means teaspoon, so if you make such major mistakes how do you expect others to learn a new language! Why doesn't someone responsible go through the lessons and correct the rubbish the makers of the site have put in it?

April 23, 2018

ella0101

Why is "De" used?

June 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.