1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um homem novo."

"É um homem novo."

Translation:It is a young man.

January 26, 2017

28 Comments


LouisJohannes

Quando você usa "novo" ou "jovem" nesse contexto, tem diferenças entre as palavras? Qual é mais comum de usar?


Paulenrique

They are the same, and "novo" is more common.


DREDWARD

I think of Novo as NEW; am I MISSING something?


Paulenrique

It's one of the meanings of the word "novo". When related to age, it means "young".


DREDWARD

Yes,BUT WE didn't know the context; young/New man? "Guess you had to been there".......lol


CristinaTeles1

Ele é um homem novo = he is a young man
Ele é um novo homem = he is a new man


tsuj1g1r1

English uses "old" to mean the opposite of both. How is it any different?


Telisa7

Thank you! I love learning what's commonly used, especially when it's unexpected in my own language.


SophiaPuello09

isn't it supposed to be "he is a young man" I wrote this and got it wrong. Saying "It is a young man" is wrong because you can't refer to people as "it"


FernandoSato

Chatting on the internet you realize your partner is not a bot, but... It's a young man. :) Anyway, 'he' should also be accepted IMO...


axel.prieto

Why not "he", isn't it more accurate when we already know the genre?


dimidouble

Would saying "He is a new man" have the same context in Portuguese as it does in English?


FernandoSato

'After an inspiring experience, he's a new man.' = "Após uma experiência inspiradora, ele é um novo homem."

'He's too young to be married.' = "Ele é novo/jovem demais para estar casado."


jaiirapetjan

The word you're probably thinking of is connotation. Context means the situation created by the surrounding words and sentences. Now, to answer your question: it can mean "he is a new man," like, "he's new to our club." However, as Pauenrique pointed out above, it usually just means the he is a young man.


clovis10alberto

New man = Novo Homem ( Someone who has turned into a new person ) / Young man = Homem novo, Homem jovem. ( Related to his age ).


suelijcajeron

"Homem novo" não é a melhor opção para dizer que alguém é jovem, embora seja de uso coloquial. Dizer "É um homem novo" me faz pensar antes em alguém que foi renovado e não em alguém que é jovem.


CristinaTeles1

Here's a tip: "Ele é um homem novo" = "He is a young man" "Ele é um novo homem" = "He is a new man"


Alice732044

Why does it say "It"? A man is not an object. It seems wierd to me.


Katie320784

I translated this sentence as "he is a new man" knowing it would probably mark me wrong but it took it, even though the translation says "it is a young man". The "it is" I can let slide but considering its been so strict using "homem novo" as "young man" I'm surprised it didnt mark me wrong.


_-.Linda.-_

The English would be "He is a young man."


veronica373672

Got this wrong for the simply reason, who writes "it is a young man"


Lng52-._

In this lesson, a previous translation was: "He is a great man" ("É um grande homem"). Shouldn't it be "É um homem grande"? DL graded this as incorrect.


Paulenrique

É um homem grande = he is a big man.


LuisaFarina

I mean is correct: he is a young man or ...is a young man


OlivierLondres

Luisa, in English only Italians use "is" without a pronoun! (In my experience...)


Ana438066

Why is a young man wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.