1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te voy a presentar a un amig…

"Te voy a presentar a un amigo argentino."

Translation:I am going to introduce you to an Argentinian friend.

February 20, 2013

28 Comments


Naypam

Really bloody annoying when you type everything out and realize you read too quickly and mistook a "mi" for an "un" or a "eso" for an "el". Argggh!

"I'm going to introduce you to my Argentinian friend". Nope!


TrentBrandie

I did the same. Its not word for word but it definitely has to be a correct translation. How can a friend not be your friend? You would never say I am going to introduce you to someone else's friend.


rmcgwn

When i make a minor error like that I use a heart refill.


IG88

Glad I'm not alone.


richardgordon

How do you know whether this is "I am going to introduce you to an Argentine friend" or "I am going to introduce an Argentine friend to you"?


lubyleslie

I lost a heart for using Argentine instead of Argentinian. I am going to introduce to you an Argentine friend . was marked wrong.


PamelaHolland

Me , too, The word argentine is commonly used in the U,K


Curt391905

And in the U.S. The word is usually pronounced "ar-jen-TINE". Reference WordReference.com:

Ar•gen•tine (är′jən tēn′, -tīn′), n. a native or inhabitant of Argentina.


amymarietruax

dougconnah is correct. If it was the other way around, it would be "Le voy a presentar un amigo argentino a ti." it's all about the indirect objects!


dougconnah

I would think that because "te" is the indirect object and "a" is the silent-in-English "personal a" the correct translation would be "introduce an Argentine friend to you." But not having had to translate it yet, I don't know whether Duo accepts this as well.


TezraB

I wrote "I am going to present you an Argentinean friend." It marked me wrong (saying ...you to an...). But doesn't their "correct answer" make you a direct object?

And if te is a direct object, then wouldn't they need an indirect object since they are mandatory?


DavidHagstrom

I was marked wrong for that translation.


TrentBrandie

I think for this "te" is the direct object. It is the person having the action done to them. So I will introduce you.


Enderboss

No you did not. thats impossible cause I just did that and did not lose any hearts. musta been something else cause argentine is correct


ohhhlive

I have the same question :\


kiddo-depido

I think that you can't notice that in english


Jostaffe

I did the same thing. Why is the second way wrong?


JBranch1998

Change the mistake! It should accept Argentine by now. It does on other exercises, every other one where I have put it actually. Why not this one?


ShirinaIsm

I wrote i am going to present to you my argentinian friend. To present is the same as introduce.....


susitrav

Why isn't " I will introduce....." okay?


Kevin164972

I get it right but says I'm wrong


Kevin164972

I'm switching to Rosetta


dimond223

Plz don't duo wants you


dimond223

I don't really like Rosetta anymore


longtry

Can we use present here? "I'll present you to an Argentinian friend."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.