Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te voy a presentar a un amigo argentino."

Translation:I am going to introduce you to an Argentinian friend.

0
5 years ago

19 Comments


Naypam
Naypam

Really bloody annoying when you type everything out and realize you read too quickly and mistook a "mi" for an "un" or a "eso" for an "el". Argggh!

"I'm going to introduce you to my Argentinian friend". Nope!

22
Reply5 years ago

TrentBrandie

I did the same. Its not word for word but it definitely has to be a correct translation. How can a friend not be your friend? You would never say I am going to introduce you to someone else's friend.

3
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

When i make a minor error like that I use a heart refill.

1
Reply4 years ago

IG88
IG88

Glad I'm not alone.

0
Reply5 years ago

richardgordon

How do you know whether this is "I am going to introduce you to an Argentine friend" or "I am going to introduce an Argentine friend to you"?

12
Reply4 years ago

lubyleslie

I lost a heart for using Argentine instead of Argentinian. I am going to introduce to you an Argentine friend . was marked wrong.

9
Reply4 years ago

PamelaHolland

Me , too, The word argentine is commonly used in the U,K

2
Reply4 years ago

Curt391905

And in the U.S. The word is usually pronounced "ar-jen-TINE". Reference WordReference.com:

Ar•gen•tine (är′jən tēn′, -tīn′), n. a native or inhabitant of Argentina.

0
Reply2 months ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Me too.

0
Reply3 years ago

amymarietruax

dougconnah is correct. If it was the other way around, it would be "Le voy a presentar un amigo argentino a ti." it's all about the indirect objects!

3
Reply4 years ago

dougconnah

I would think that because "te" is the indirect object and "a" is the silent-in-English "personal a" the correct translation would be "introduce an Argentine friend to you." But not having had to translate it yet, I don't know whether Duo accepts this as well.

2
Reply4 years ago

TezraM

I wrote "I am going to present you an Argentinean friend." It marked me wrong (saying ...you to an...). But doesn't their "correct answer" make you a direct object?

And if te is a direct object, then wouldn't they need an indirect object since they are mandatory?

2
Reply4 years ago

TrentBrandie

I think for this "te" is the direct object. It is the person having the action done to them. So I will introduce you.

1
Reply4 years ago

Enderboss

No you did not. thats impossible cause I just did that and did not lose any hearts. musta been something else cause argentine is correct

1
Reply4 years ago

ohhhlive

I have the same question :\

0
Reply4 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

I think that you can't notice that in english

0
Reply3 years ago

JBranch1998

Change the mistake! It should accept Argentine by now. It does on other exercises, every other one where I have put it actually. Why not this one?

2
Reply3 years ago

ShirinaIsm

I wrote i am going to present to you my argentinian friend. To present is the same as introduce.....

0
Reply4 months ago

susitrav

Why isn't " I will introduce....." okay?

0
Reply3 months ago