"Te voy a presentar a un amigo argentino."

Translation:I am going to introduce you to an Argentinian friend.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Naypam
Naypam

Really bloody annoying when you type everything out and realize you read too quickly and mistook a "mi" for an "un" or a "eso" for an "el". Argggh!

"I'm going to introduce you to my Argentinian friend". Nope!

5 years ago

TrentBrandie

I did the same. Its not word for word but it definitely has to be a correct translation. How can a friend not be your friend? You would never say I am going to introduce you to someone else's friend.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

When i make a minor error like that I use a heart refill.

5 years ago

IG88
IG88

Glad I'm not alone.

5 years ago

richardgordon

How do you know whether this is "I am going to introduce you to an Argentine friend" or "I am going to introduce an Argentine friend to you"?

5 years ago

lubyleslie

I lost a heart for using Argentine instead of Argentinian. I am going to introduce to you an Argentine friend . was marked wrong.

4 years ago

PamelaHolland

Me , too, The word argentine is commonly used in the U,K

4 years ago

Curt391905

And in the U.S. The word is usually pronounced "ar-jen-TINE". Reference WordReference.com:

Ar•gen•tine (är′jən tēn′, -tīn′), n. a native or inhabitant of Argentina.

6 months ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Me too.

4 years ago

amymarietruax

dougconnah is correct. If it was the other way around, it would be "Le voy a presentar un amigo argentino a ti." it's all about the indirect objects!

5 years ago

dougconnah

I would think that because "te" is the indirect object and "a" is the silent-in-English "personal a" the correct translation would be "introduce an Argentine friend to you." But not having had to translate it yet, I don't know whether Duo accepts this as well.

5 years ago

TezraM

I wrote "I am going to present you an Argentinean friend." It marked me wrong (saying ...you to an...). But doesn't their "correct answer" make you a direct object?

And if te is a direct object, then wouldn't they need an indirect object since they are mandatory?

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

I think for this "te" is the direct object. It is the person having the action done to them. So I will introduce you.

4 years ago

Enderboss

No you did not. thats impossible cause I just did that and did not lose any hearts. musta been something else cause argentine is correct

4 years ago

ohhhlive

I have the same question :\

5 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

I think that you can't notice that in english

3 years ago

Jostaffe

I did the same thing. Why is the second way wrong?

1 week ago

JBranch1998

Change the mistake! It should accept Argentine by now. It does on other exercises, every other one where I have put it actually. Why not this one?

4 years ago

ShirinaIsm

I wrote i am going to present to you my argentinian friend. To present is the same as introduce.....

8 months ago

susitrav

Why isn't " I will introduce....." okay?

7 months ago

Kevin164972

I get it right but says I'm wrong

3 months ago

Kevin164972

I'm switching to Rosetta

3 months ago

Caroline112600

Plz don't duo wants you

1 month ago

Caroline112600

I don't really like Rosetta anymore

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.