"Te voy a presentar a un amigo argentino."

Translation:I am going to introduce you to an Argentinian friend.

February 20, 2013

26 Comments


Naypam

Really bloody annoying when you type everything out and realize you read too quickly and mistook a "mi" for an "un" or a "eso" for an "el". Argggh!

"I'm going to introduce you to my Argentinian friend". Nope!

February 20, 2013

TrentBrandie

I did the same. Its not word for word but it definitely has to be a correct translation. How can a friend not be your friend? You would never say I am going to introduce you to someone else's friend.

May 23, 2014

rmcgwn

When i make a minor error like that I use a heart refill.

November 11, 2013

IG88

Glad I'm not alone.

March 21, 2013

richardgordon

How do you know whether this is "I am going to introduce you to an Argentine friend" or "I am going to introduce an Argentine friend to you"?

September 13, 2013

lubyleslie

I lost a heart for using Argentine instead of Argentinian. I am going to introduce to you an Argentine friend . was marked wrong.

April 16, 2014

PamelaHolland

Me , too, The word argentine is commonly used in the U,K

May 20, 2014

Curt391905

And in the U.S. The word is usually pronounced "ar-jen-TINE". Reference WordReference.com:

Ar•gen•tine (är′jən tēn′, -tīn′), n. a native or inhabitant of Argentina.

May 19, 2018

zmjb1

Me too.

October 2, 2014

amymarietruax

dougconnah is correct. If it was the other way around, it would be "Le voy a presentar un amigo argentino a ti." it's all about the indirect objects!

November 13, 2013

dougconnah

I would think that because "te" is the indirect object and "a" is the silent-in-English "personal a" the correct translation would be "introduce an Argentine friend to you." But not having had to translate it yet, I don't know whether Duo accepts this as well.

September 20, 2013

TezraB

I wrote "I am going to present you an Argentinean friend." It marked me wrong (saying ...you to an...). But doesn't their "correct answer" make you a direct object?

And if te is a direct object, then wouldn't they need an indirect object since they are mandatory?

July 3, 2014

TrentBrandie

I think for this "te" is the direct object. It is the person having the action done to them. So I will introduce you.

May 23, 2014

Enderboss

No you did not. thats impossible cause I just did that and did not lose any hearts. musta been something else cause argentine is correct

June 30, 2014

ohhhlive

I have the same question :\

September 17, 2013

truelefty

I think that you can't notice that in english

January 4, 2015

Jostaffe

I did the same thing. Why is the second way wrong?

December 2, 2018

JBranch1998

Change the mistake! It should accept Argentine by now. It does on other exercises, every other one where I have put it actually. Why not this one?

September 9, 2014

ShirinaIsm

I wrote i am going to present to you my argentinian friend. To present is the same as introduce.....

April 1, 2018

susitrav

Why isn't " I will introduce....." okay?

May 7, 2018

Kevin164972

I get it right but says I'm wrong

August 19, 2018

Nathaniel884098

Xhghu

June 22, 2019

Kevin164972

I'm switching to Rosetta

August 19, 2018

dimond223

Plz don't duo wants you

November 5, 2018

dimond223

I don't really like Rosetta anymore

November 5, 2018

Nathaniel884098

H

June 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.