Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother."

Translation:Un tío es el hermano de tu padre o de tu madre.

0
5 years ago

44 Comments


kooky13

I did "un tío es el hermano de su padre o madre" so it is fine to omit the second "tu" (or "su in my case) and I could I of used tu instead of su in my original sentence and been correct still right?

15
Reply5 years ago

henryriverheart

i did my that my first try

0
Reply2 years ago

JESEL4LIFE

i agree

0
Reply1 year ago

Cakesquirrel

Why wont Duolingo accept typos anymore!!!!

6
Reply4 years ago

GodlessDivinity

Why not "Un tio es un hermano de tu padre o de tu madre"

5
Reply5 years ago

greenkiwis

Because the article used is "the" brother, not "a" brother. And you don't have to repeat "de", just as in English it's okay to use it once when the two nouns after are working together, as they are in this case.

14
Reply5 years ago

sergal.nav
sergal.nav

it's ok but we (spanish speakers) don't say all the words when we talk, we try to simplify or language, for logic we understand us, example, when we want to say yo quiero comer(i want to eat) we just say quiero comer, because yo(i) is included in the verb (yo quierO, tu quierES, nosotros quereMOS,etc) and so, we are all the time talking of the easiest way, in your phrase "Un tio es un hermano de tu padre o de tu madre", the word "de tu" is repeated 2 times, with the first time is enough, in fact you could say "un tio es un hermano de tu padre o madre" and we understand it. ;)

3
Reply1 year ago

cnierenberger

When do you use tú verses tu?

3
Reply4 years ago

LiorShoval

Tú means you (informal). Tu means your (informal).

Usted means you (formal). Su means your (formal)

16
Reply14 years ago

sergal.nav
sergal.nav

tú means "you" and tu means "your", is ok know it for a job and formal situations, and because is the correct way of write it, but i can say you, in fact, when we are writing something quickly, often we don't use the acents (´), really a few people use them in informal situations, because for the majority is laziness write them, or because they are ignorant people, when we are talking the acents are always pronounced, that's something learned since you were a child. the letter with the acent, is pronounced louder (á,é,í,ó,ú) just that.

0
Reply1 year ago

Sniggett

Would papá and mamá seem more childish in spanish as well as it would in let's say french or english? Like should I generally just stick to madre & padre unless I'm talking to a 5 year old?

2
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

If you're talking to a 5 year old you may want to use «papi» and «mami», «mamá» and «papá» are informal and they are mostly used by family members, and «padre» and «madre» are formal, if you want to talk about someone else's parents those are the words to use.

4
Reply3 years ago

Kaylejoy

I think it's more like mom and dad vs mother and father

3
Reply4 years ago

sergal.nav
sergal.nav

i speak spanish, and no,mamá and papá are not childish ways for to say them, they are just informal ways, in fact is more probably we say mamá than madre, or papá than padre, because padre and madre are words with much respect, but they are also "fuertes"(strong, louder i don't know how to traslate it) ways in the actuality, for me and other people is weird and louder to say madre, and i prefer to say mamá, or even less informal we just say "ma" or "pa" but they are ways very informal, example: "ma te quiero mucho" or "pa me das dinero?" they're words widely used in mexico; for other people madre or padre is the correct way to say it, but often is wealthy people who talk of that way.and not always, papi or mami are childish words, for a child is ok but for a teenager is bad and embarrassing, but for an adult change the means and (just for adults) mami is a sexy girls (it's a vulgar way to say it) and papi the same than mami but in a man, but papi among men is used in mexico as joke just among men, a woman saying papi to a man is bad because is like seduce him, but if a man is not a friend of another man, saying papi is also bad, because is like a gay. spanish is very weird hahaha luck ;)

0
Reply1 year ago

ZekeM1

This is really not the question you want to see when doing a timed challange

1
Reply4 years ago

Jack.Johnston

What's the difference between "por" and "de"?

1
Reply4 years ago

Rachel_J_Ward

por = for de = of So in this case: An uncle is the brother of your father or of your mother = Un tio es el hermano de tu padre o de tu madre.

(I can't figure out how to type accent marks here, but there should be one over the "i" in "tio")

2
Reply3 years ago

paulinabrava

Gracias

0
Reply3 years ago

pauleenejordan

BIENNNNNN MIS AMIGAS I GOT IT RIGHT YAYYYY

1
Reply2 years ago

dalehot

I thought it would have been "tus" padre. Is that not a possibility?

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, "tus" is your plural things:

Your cat = Tu gato
Your cats = Tus gatos

3
Reply4 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

I put "Un tío es el hijo de tu padre o tu madre" someone explain to me how this is wrong or am I mixing up Spanish with Portuguese

0
Reply4 years ago

LaurenMurd

What you basically said was "an uncle is the SON of your father or your mother"

The word for brother/sister is "hermano/a" and son/daughter is "hijo/a"

3
Reply4 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

Gracias! :)

1
Reply4 years ago

LaurenMurd

De nada. =)

0
Reply4 years ago

JeremiahSp1

Un tío es el hermano de tu madre o padre is wrong? Is that because the feminine should be last in a list? Gendered language, what a pain...

0
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It has nothing to do with the gender, it was probably because you didn't use the second posessive, but your answer is still correct.

0
Reply3 years ago

JeremyHigdon

You switched the order of father and mother.

0
Reply3 years ago

LiorShoval

I don't know if you are trolling or not...
I'm gonna give a real answer nonetheless:

When you are asked to translate a sentence, you should not change the order of subjects. If you do, it could change the meaning of the sentence.
e.g. "Kiss Robin, then slap Angel!" has an entirely different meaning than "Kiss Angel, then slap Robin!"

Furthermore, changing the order of subjects could maintain the meaning of the original sentence, but it is still a different sentence, therefore should not be done.
e.g. "I love Robin and Angel" and "I love Angel and Robin" both have the same meaning, but still are different sentences.


P.S.
This strict rule really does not depend on gender. Notice the unisex names that I've used.
It's not a language rule, it's a program rule. After all, it's not a human being checking your answers, it's a machine. A human checking your answers could be more lenient, and he could declare your answer as a right one, even though you changed the order of the subjects.

0
Reply3 years ago

kiamond

This is not a long sentence. You should she the one is flirting.

0
Reply4 years ago

RoeeMeT

why not using "tuyo" instead of "tu"? why is it incorrect?

0
Reply4 years ago

MarlenaKra

I was taught that never ever you can start sentence with un/una. Only el/la or los/las. This taught me girl who lived few years in spain. And who's right now?

0
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd

Can one say "Tío es el hermano de tu padre o tu madre"? Last time I saw an example with a washing machine ("No tengo lavadora"), where the article was removed to avoid the potential confusion of possibly having multiple washing machines instead of none.

0
Reply3 years ago

57flora

I tryed using lo so as not to repeat the first part of sentence i guess did not understand the "lo" discussion in previos thread

0
Reply3 years ago

CodyRowe

I used "ni" instead of "o" why is this wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

JeremyHigdon

Ni means nor; it would be used when you meant not either one, instead of one or the other (or both, but that is unlikely in this case).

0
Reply3 years ago

Rachel842802

Error in the 'correct' version, should say tu madre not mi madre

0
Reply2 years ago

aeiou03

these long sentences are the ones that get me

0
Reply2 years ago