"An uncle is the brother of your father or your mother."

Translation:Un tío es el hermano de tu padre o de tu madre.

February 20, 2013

44 Comments


kooky13

I did "un tío es el hermano de su padre o madre" so it is fine to omit the second "tu" (or "su in my case) and I could I of used tu instead of su in my original sentence and been correct still right?

August 3, 2013

henryriverheart

i did my that my first try

July 6, 2016

JESEL4LIFE

i agree

September 26, 2016

Cakesquirrel

Why wont Duolingo accept typos anymore!!!!

March 4, 2014

GodlessDivinity

Why not "Un tio es un hermano de tu padre o de tu madre"

February 20, 2013

greenkiwis

Because the article used is "the" brother, not "a" brother. And you don't have to repeat "de", just as in English it's okay to use it once when the two nouns after are working together, as they are in this case.

March 19, 2013

sergal.nav

it's ok but we (spanish speakers) don't say all the words when we talk, we try to simplify or language, for logic we understand us, example, when we want to say yo quiero comer(i want to eat) we just say quiero comer, because yo(i) is included in the verb (yo quierO, tu quierES, nosotros quereMOS,etc) and so, we are all the time talking of the easiest way, in your phrase "Un tio es un hermano de tu padre o de tu madre", the word "de tu" is repeated 2 times, with the first time is enough, in fact you could say "un tio es un hermano de tu padre o madre" and we understand it. ;)

October 27, 2016

cnierenberger

When do you use tú verses tu?

February 4, 2014

LiorShoval

Tú means you (informal). Tu means your (informal).

Usted means you (formal). Su means your (formal)

February 14, 2014

sergal.nav

tú means "you" and tu means "your", is ok know it for a job and formal situations, and because is the correct way of write it, but i can say you, in fact, when we are writing something quickly, often we don't use the acents (´), really a few people use them in informal situations, because for the majority is laziness write them, or because they are ignorant people, when we are talking the acents are always pronounced, that's something learned since you were a child. the letter with the acent, is pronounced louder (á,é,í,ó,ú) just that.

October 27, 2016

Sniggett

Would papá and mamá seem more childish in spanish as well as it would in let's say french or english? Like should I generally just stick to madre & padre unless I'm talking to a 5 year old?

March 16, 2014

alezzzix

If you're talking to a 5 year old you may want to use «papi» and «mami», «mamá» and «papá» are informal and they are mostly used by family members, and «padre» and «madre» are formal, if you want to talk about someone else's parents those are the words to use.

August 18, 2014

Kaylejoy

I think it's more like mom and dad vs mother and father

July 8, 2014

sergal.nav

i speak spanish, and no,mamá and papá are not childish ways for to say them, they are just informal ways, in fact is more probably we say mamá than madre, or papá than padre, because padre and madre are words with much respect, but they are also "fuertes"(strong, louder i don't know how to traslate it) ways in the actuality, for me and other people is weird and louder to say madre, and i prefer to say mamá, or even less informal we just say "ma" or "pa" but they are ways very informal, example: "ma te quiero mucho" or "pa me das dinero?" they're words widely used in mexico; for other people madre or padre is the correct way to say it, but often is wealthy people who talk of that way.and not always, papi or mami are childish words, for a child is ok but for a teenager is bad and embarrassing, but for an adult change the means and (just for adults) mami is a sexy girls (it's a vulgar way to say it) and papi the same than mami but in a man, but papi among men is used in mexico as joke just among men, a woman saying papi to a man is bad because is like seduce him, but if a man is not a friend of another man, saying papi is also bad, because is like a gay. spanish is very weird hahaha luck ;)

October 27, 2016

ZekeM1

This is really not the question you want to see when doing a timed challange

June 30, 2014

Jack.Johnston

What's the difference between "por" and "de"?

July 1, 2014

Rachel_J_Ward

por = for de = of So in this case: An uncle is the brother of your father or of your mother = Un tio es el hermano de tu padre o de tu madre.

(I can't figure out how to type accent marks here, but there should be one over the "i" in "tio")

August 25, 2014

paulinabrava

Gracias

December 3, 2014

pauleenejordan

BIENNNNNN MIS AMIGAS I GOT IT RIGHT YAYYYY

December 23, 2015

dalehot

I thought it would have been "tus" padre. Is that not a possibility?

April 1, 2014

Rae.F

No, "tus" is your plural things:

Your cat = Tu gato
Your cats = Tus gatos

April 1, 2014

Jayway223

I put "Un tío es el hijo de tu padre o tu madre" someone explain to me how this is wrong or am I mixing up Spanish with Portuguese

May 22, 2014

LaurenMurd

What you basically said was "an uncle is the SON of your father or your mother"

The word for brother/sister is "hermano/a" and son/daughter is "hijo/a"

May 24, 2014

Jayway223

Gracias! :)

May 25, 2014

LaurenMurd

De nada. =)

June 10, 2014

JeremiahSp1

Un tío es el hermano de tu madre o padre is wrong? Is that because the feminine should be last in a list? Gendered language, what a pain...

July 16, 2014

alezzzix

It has nothing to do with the gender, it was probably because you didn't use the second posessive, but your answer is still correct.

August 18, 2014

JeremyHigdon

You switched the order of father and mother.

August 1, 2015

LiorShoval

I don't know if you are trolling or not...
I'm gonna give a real answer nonetheless:

When you are asked to translate a sentence, you should not change the order of subjects. If you do, it could change the meaning of the sentence.
e.g. "Kiss Robin, then slap Angel!" has an entirely different meaning than "Kiss Angel, then slap Robin!"

Furthermore, changing the order of subjects could maintain the meaning of the original sentence, but it is still a different sentence, therefore should not be done.
e.g. "I love Robin and Angel" and "I love Angel and Robin" both have the same meaning, but still are different sentences.


P.S.
This strict rule really does not depend on gender. Notice the unisex names that I've used.
It's not a language rule, it's a program rule. After all, it's not a human being checking your answers, it's a machine. A human checking your answers could be more lenient, and he could declare your answer as a right one, even though you changed the order of the subjects.

August 2, 2015

kiamond

This is not a long sentence. You should she the one is flirting.

July 31, 2014

RoeeMeT

why not using "tuyo" instead of "tu"? why is it incorrect?

August 4, 2014

MarlenaKra

I was taught that never ever you can start sentence with un/una. Only el/la or los/las. This taught me girl who lived few years in spain. And who's right now?

August 31, 2014

Wicketd

Can one say "Tío es el hermano de tu padre o tu madre"? Last time I saw an example with a washing machine ("No tengo lavadora"), where the article was removed to avoid the potential confusion of possibly having multiple washing machines instead of none.

September 25, 2014

57flora

I tryed using lo so as not to repeat the first part of sentence i guess did not understand the "lo" discussion in previos thread

November 1, 2014

CodyRowe

I used "ni" instead of "o" why is this wrong?

December 2, 2014

JeremyHigdon

Ni means nor; it would be used when you meant not either one, instead of one or the other (or both, but that is unlikely in this case).

August 2, 2015

Rachel842802

Error in the 'correct' version, should say tu madre not mi madre

September 26, 2015

aeiou03

these long sentences are the ones that get me

January 23, 2016

aeiou03

well said description. i aplaud thee.

February 1, 2016

xman2000

Completely lost

February 23, 2016

bunzoo

when is su used, for your?

September 23, 2016

JESEL4LIFE

were is the right one i agree with henryriverheart

September 26, 2016

Azeem.A

Why is del incorrect when del and de both mean of/from?

February 16, 2017

Abzster

I got the translation right, but was markes wrong

April 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.