1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una cuna."

"Es una cuna."

Translation:It is a crib.

January 26, 2017

30 Comments


Brittany672425

How am i supposed to know what a cuna is if ive never been taught??!?!?!?!?!?!?!?


AbdoElbeik

I don't even know what a crib is lol


RyagonIV

It's a bed for babies.


Clueless_Sid

I think they want us to learn by making a mistake..


Beaux676311

You touch the new word and it tells you. I didn't realize I could do that either till later on.


stettim2014

It didn't give the option to touch it. It's some kind of glitch. I've quit lessons in the past and started them over and it usually fixes it, but it didn't seem to work this time.


Emily4970

That's what this lesson is for


Brad943642

"It's a crib" got marked as incorrect... (brittish English calls it a cot anyway)


daniel_leab

What is cuna?Is It a cradle?


Augustine2017

Yes, it's a cradle or a crib


Marcus723070

Uggggh....i typed "it is a crib" and i got it wrong...


Agma_Tokki

But that should be right. "Es una crib" means "It is a crib" Maybe you can report it?


klajbic

Yes, you haven't been taught the word crib before. But you've been taught all the other words so you can easily figure that crib is a cradle


ioanniskyriazis

It is so funny, I just realised that many spanish words are not similar to english, but are similar to greek. The crib (cradle) is κούνια in greek.


Eno317344

I translate is right but i got a red alarm,, how come!!


ajc2PE

Cuna means crib and sometimes you just have to get an answer wrong to learn the meaning because anyone metimes can you click the word to learn it.


DanielDela749674

I typed it correctly, but it said I was wrong.


reidbrozek

for the word, it sounds like they are saying una but they are saying cuna.


Dakota3831

ikr it was not leranded


Pieter198825

Bienvenido a MTV cunas.


AidaBrown

WHAT?!!?!? It sounds like Es una una! WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤ DOULINGO!!!!


AidaBrown

ARRGGGHHHHH I did Es una una


jolin425

I said it just right but it sayed it was wrong. Also it didn't sound right at alll i had to look it up to see what it was trying to say.


Tpluscc

Your audio functions on the app are poop! They never work


ralphonz

Duo thinks cot is a typo for crib!!! hahahaha, it's so American.


AndesSky

UK English 'a cot' is accepted in some sentences but rejected here. The Report button does not have an option to suggest it. DL please review. Thanks.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.