"Nu uitați!"

Translation:Do not forget me!

January 26, 2017

12 Comments


pablopublico

Why "You do not forget me!" is a wrong answer? We haven't learned yet imperatives.

January 26, 2017

pepyta333

I have the same question.

January 30, 2017

Momzi

You do not forget me" would be translated as "tu/voi nu mă uitați" it is a statement recognizing that the others are thinking of you. "Don't forget me!" is an exclamation, is your cry for the others who are too busy, who are not, but maybe should, be thinking of you.

February 14, 2017

pablopublico

Most statements can acquire an exclamatory tone, given the right circumstances. But thanks a lot for your kind and useful explanation.

February 14, 2017

Momzi

You are welcome. Cu plăcere.

February 15, 2017

BenYoung84

Clearly it must be right because it's constructed equivalently to a Romanian indicative sentence. It appears that Romanian uses the same verb form (and sentence construction) for the 2nd person plural/formal indicative and imperative, which is pretty confusing.

November 25, 2018

skeletizzle

Does this verb only mean ”to see” when the object and subject match?

February 4, 2017

Momzi

"a uita" means to forget. If you use it in a reflexive form " a se uita" means to see.

February 14, 2017

acetonum

So would it be "nu mă se uitați" here?

October 5, 2018

Momzi

No. I don't remember the names of the rules, but what you wrote is incorrect. "Nu" is no, "mă" refers to oneself, the person who is talking, "uitați" is second person plural for "forget". If it would be a sentence in which the verb is reflexive "Nu mă uit" it would be translated as "I am not looking". „(ei,ele) Nu se uită — They are not looking". Because of the conjugation of the verb in Romanian, the person who reads knows about whom the sentence is. That is why I've put the person in Romanian between parentheses.

October 8, 2018

acetonum

What would then be the correct way of saying „I forget myself/you/them”? Or could „Mă uit” mean both „I see” and „I forget myself”? Would anything change if I added „pe mine”?

October 27, 2018

Momzi

„Mă uit" could mean only "I am looking" in the present tense (Romanian). If its the past tense „M-am uitat" it could mean "I looked" (at, inside, for something) or "I forgot (to count, to consider) myself (together with the other ones)", but in this last situation we would include „pe mine", „M-am uitat pe mine/ Pe mine m-am uitat". I would say it is safe to presume that „Mă uit" means "I am looking".

October 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.