1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu mă uitați!"

"Nu uitați!"

Translation:Do not forget me!

January 26, 2017

12 Comments


pablopublico

Why "You do not forget me!" is a wrong answer? We haven't learned yet imperatives.


pepyta333

I have the same question.


Momzi

You do not forget me" would be translated as "tu/voi nu mă uitați" it is a statement recognizing that the others are thinking of you. "Don't forget me!" is an exclamation, is your cry for the others who are too busy, who are not, but maybe should, be thinking of you.


pablopublico

Most statements can acquire an exclamatory tone, given the right circumstances. But thanks a lot for your kind and useful explanation.


Momzi

You are welcome. Cu plăcere.


BenYoung84

Clearly it must be right because it's constructed equivalently to a Romanian indicative sentence. It appears that Romanian uses the same verb form (and sentence construction) for the 2nd person plural/formal indicative and imperative, which is pretty confusing.


skeletizzle

Does this verb only mean ”to see” when the object and subject match?


Momzi

"a uita" means to forget. If you use it in a reflexive form " a se uita" means to see.


acetonum

So would it be "nu mă se uitați" here?


Momzi

No. I don't remember the names of the rules, but what you wrote is incorrect. "Nu" is no, "mă" refers to oneself, the person who is talking, "uitați" is second person plural for "forget". If it would be a sentence in which the verb is reflexive "Nu mă uit" it would be translated as "I am not looking". „(ei,ele) Nu se uită — They are not looking". Because of the conjugation of the verb in Romanian, the person who reads knows about whom the sentence is. That is why I've put the person in Romanian between parentheses.


acetonum

What would then be the correct way of saying „I forget myself/you/them”? Or could „Mă uit” mean both „I see” and „I forget myself”? Would anything change if I added „pe mine”?


Momzi

„Mă uit" could mean only "I am looking" in the present tense (Romanian). If its the past tense „M-am uitat" it could mean "I looked" (at, inside, for something) or "I forgot (to count, to consider) myself (together with the other ones)", but in this last situation we would include „pe mine", „M-am uitat pe mine/ Pe mine m-am uitat". I would say it is safe to presume that „Mă uit" means "I am looking".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.