Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Merele sunt dulci și moi."

Translation:The apples are sweet and soft.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Ferfredd
Ferfredd

In Portuguese (and other Latin languages as far as I know) there are many words that have no direct translation in English and all are translated to "soft" (mole, frouxo, macio). I wonder if it is the same case in Romanian...

1 year ago

ham_freedom
ham_freedom

'moale' also means soft, and it looks pretty similar to portugese 'mole' but google translates it to 'macio'. in terms of differences in meanings, i always thought they were the same, but im not a native speaker, i just learned bits and pieces here and there from my parents.

1 year ago