"Merele sunt dulci și moi."

Translation:The apples are sweet and soft.

January 26, 2017

2 Comments


Ferfredd

In Portuguese (and other Latin languages as far as I know) there are many words that have no direct translation in English and all are translated to "soft" (mole, frouxo, macio). I wonder if it is the same case in Romanian...

January 26, 2017

ham_freedom

'moale' also means soft, and it looks pretty similar to portugese 'mole' but google translates it to 'macio'. in terms of differences in meanings, i always thought they were the same, but im not a native speaker, i just learned bits and pieces here and there from my parents.

May 28, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.