"Dimineața e ieftin."

Translation:In the morning it is cheap.

January 26, 2017

6 Comments


jon_cooper

Why doesn't it mean "the morning is cheap"?

March 18, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I quite agree - presumably someone thinks you can't buy a morning. Why not!

May 29, 2017

jonEScooper

Not quite what I meant. 'The morning is cheap', is another way of saying, 'in the morning it is cheap. However I have come across quite a few phrases in this course which make absolutely no sense, so this could well be another.

May 29, 2017

Ferfredd

why not "Pe dimineata"?

January 26, 2017

JoshBurns10

Where is the preposition in this phrase?

June 27, 2017

CameronNed

What does this even mean? Do Romanian restaurants often have morning specials or something?

January 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.