Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dimineața e ieftin."

Translation:In the morning it is cheap.

1 year ago

6 Comments


jon_cooper
jon_cooper

Why doesn't it mean "the morning is cheap"?

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

I quite agree - presumably someone thinks you can't buy a morning. Why not!

1 year ago

jonEScooper

Not quite what I meant. 'The morning is cheap', is another way of saying, 'in the morning it is cheap. However I have come across quite a few phrases in this course which make absolutely no sense, so this could well be another.

1 year ago

Ferfredd
Ferfredd

why not "Pe dimineata"?

1 year ago

JoshBurns10

Where is the preposition in this phrase?

1 year ago

CameronNed
CameronNed

What does this even mean? Do Romanian restaurants often have morning specials or something?

7 months ago