1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Dimineața e ieftin."

"Dimineața e ieftin."

Translation:In the morning it is cheap.

January 26, 2017

6 Comments


jon_cooper

Why doesn't it mean "the morning is cheap"?


KevinSmith777042

I quite agree - presumably someone thinks you can't buy a morning. Why not!


jonEScooper

Not quite what I meant. 'The morning is cheap', is another way of saying, 'in the morning it is cheap. However I have come across quite a few phrases in this course which make absolutely no sense, so this could well be another.


Ferfredd

why not "Pe dimineata"?


JoshBurns10

Where is the preposition in this phrase?


CameronNed

What does this even mean? Do Romanian restaurants often have morning specials or something?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.