"You know each other."

Translation:Vous vous connaissez.

February 20, 2013

20 Comments


LCYao

How about, "Tu connais l'un l'autre"?

May 25, 2014

georgeoftruth

Remember that "tu" is only the singular "you." It doesn't work here.

September 10, 2017

billnpatarnold

Still asking the same question about "l'un l'autre" - seems like Vous vous connaissez means "you know yourselves" and vous connaissez l'un l'autre would mean you know one another - a little closer to the English sentence. Non?

February 17, 2015

georgeoftruth

A little closer in the sense that you've given it more context. "Vous vous connaissez" can both be "You know yourselves" and "You know each other." But "Vous vous connaissez l'un l'autre" can only be the latter.

"Vous vous connaissez l'un l'autre" is also accepted in this exercise.

September 10, 2017

91kila

Vous vous savez?

December 27, 2013

vf.srey

Savez is the form of 'know' which is used with pieces of information. Connaissez is used for being familiar with someone.

June 22, 2014

the_freethinker

No, doesn't make sense. 'Vous le savez?' is more like it but I believe that would translate to 'You know it?'

January 17, 2014

InonCohen

Voud se connaissez l'un l'autre .. what is the invorrect part here and what is the best translation ? Need your help @sitesurf

June 29, 2014

ben.november25

Yeah that's what I put as well. Could it be "Vous vous connaissez l'un l'autre"?

January 5, 2015

georgeoftruth

That's correct.

September 10, 2017

jbishoplaggett

why not "tu te connais"?

February 20, 2013

patlaf

"tu" is a singular pronoun, so "tu te connais" would be like "you know yourself", this sentence needs a plural pronoun because it is "each other" which implies you're talking about more than one person.

February 20, 2013

AnnaLob

What about Tu connais l'un l'autre?

November 25, 2014

georgeoftruth

Still doesn't work since "tu" is only the singular you. You must use "vous" here.

September 10, 2017

jbishoplaggett

ah thanks

February 20, 2013

jpKNOCKOUT

Would Vous se connaissez not be accurate?

April 23, 2015

georgeoftruth

No. The reflexive pronoun for "vous" is always "vous" and not "se."

September 10, 2017

TanAnthony21

What if we use Tu? Is "Tu se connais." correct? Duo considered it wrong but I'm just checking.

August 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

Not correct. "Tu" refers to only one person. "You know each other" requires two people.

The reflexive pronoun that always goes with "tu" is "te". So "tu te connais" means you know yourself.

August 1, 2018

gpbalis

that was my answer too and it was deemed to be incorrect

February 11, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.