1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You know each other."

"You know each other."

Translation:Vous vous connaissez.

February 20, 2013

20 Comments


LCYao

How about, "Tu connais l'un l'autre"?


georgeoftruth

Remember that "tu" is only the singular "you." It doesn't work here.


billnpatarnold

Still asking the same question about "l'un l'autre" - seems like Vous vous connaissez means "you know yourselves" and vous connaissez l'un l'autre would mean you know one another - a little closer to the English sentence. Non?


georgeoftruth

A little closer in the sense that you've given it more context. "Vous vous connaissez" can both be "You know yourselves" and "You know each other." But "Vous vous connaissez l'un l'autre" can only be the latter.

"Vous vous connaissez l'un l'autre" is also accepted in this exercise.


91kila

Vous vous savez?


vf.srey

Savez is the form of 'know' which is used with pieces of information. Connaissez is used for being familiar with someone.


the_freethinker

No, doesn't make sense. 'Vous le savez?' is more like it but I believe that would translate to 'You know it?'


InonCohen

Voud se connaissez l'un l'autre .. what is the invorrect part here and what is the best translation ? Need your help @sitesurf


benjamin.2511n

Yeah that's what I put as well. Could it be "Vous vous connaissez l'un l'autre"?


jbishoplaggett

why not "tu te connais"?


patlaf

"tu" is a singular pronoun, so "tu te connais" would be like "you know yourself", this sentence needs a plural pronoun because it is "each other" which implies you're talking about more than one person.


AnnaLob

What about Tu connais l'un l'autre?


georgeoftruth

Still doesn't work since "tu" is only the singular you. You must use "vous" here.


jpKNOCKOUT

Would Vous se connaissez not be accurate?


georgeoftruth

No. The reflexive pronoun for "vous" is always "vous" and not "se."


TanAnthony21

What if we use Tu? Is "Tu se connais." correct? Duo considered it wrong but I'm just checking.


georgeoftruth

Not correct. "Tu" refers to only one person. "You know each other" requires two people.

The reflexive pronoun that always goes with "tu" is "te". So "tu te connais" means you know yourself.


gpbalis

that was my answer too and it was deemed to be incorrect

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.