1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Please, do not bite me."

"Please, do not bite me."

Translation:Làm ơn, đừng cắn tôi.

January 26, 2017

6 Comments


_Tyler28

When should i use đừng instead of không


NgocBichLe10

Không has a stronger meaning than Đừng. Đừng has a bit of begging in it while Không has the sense of prohibition.


Anthony863489

To elaborate off NgocBichLe10, 'đừng' is used to ask someone else not to do something. As for 'không', it is used for commands.

Examples (excuse my poor Vietnamese): "Đừng khốc con ơi" "Don't cry oh little one" "Không cốc!" "No crying!"


Hannah225435

Lol love this sentence


Glenn360007

I don't know, asking someone (a child presumably, or a partner that's into that kind of thing) to not bite you seems like a scenario where you would be using không. Unless you don't mind being bitten!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.