1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Winter is coming!"

"Winter is coming!"

Translation:Έρχεται ο χειμώνας!

January 27, 2017

10 Comments


sakeldon

Ξέρεις τίποτα, Γιάννη Χιόνι!


LizNaepfli

I can not continue. it does not take the writing in Greek..however I try.


Dimitra956826

What do you mean, what was the problem exactly? What type of exercise was it?


LizNaepfli

Winter is coming! In greek waiting ? I


G.Georgopoulos

Please send us a screenshot of your answer next time. Thank you.


Dimitra956826

(If you have an issue with the keyboard:

To add the Greek keyboard to your PC (Windows or Mac), you can check out the links included in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

To add the Greek keyboard on your mobile device (Android or iOS device), you can check out the links and instructions included in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20607862)


QueenGizzard

I wrote "Έρχεται τον χειμώνα" but it was wrong... I admit I am still pretty confused with all those nasty cases XD But why is my answer wrong? I put "Winter" in accusative because I thought "What's coming? Winter!"


jaye16

In this case, the subject is "winter". It's simpel, "He is coming." "The cat is coming." "Winter is coming." Just check out the answer at the top of this page you'll see it's "Ο χειμώνας". It might be confusing because "ο χειμώνας" isn't at the start of the sentence.


Celso491350

χειμώνας έρχεται why not?


jaye16

You needed "Ο χειμώνας έρχεται."

Please check out these instructions and in particular how to report a problem.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.