"The children sleep after breakfast."

Translation:Die Kinder schlafen nach dem Frühstück.

February 20, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blas3nik

The English sentence has no article ("the") in the sentence, so I wrote "Die Kinder schlafen nach Frühstück.", instead of "... nach dem Frühstück". Is "dem" really necessary there, or can one leave it out?


[deactivated user]

    You omit "dem". It has to "nach dem Frühstück".


wataya

    Seems like two words got lost here. I guess you wanted to say "You can't omit 'dem'. It has to be 'nach dem Frühstück'".


    [deactivated user]

      Of course. Thanks. Freudian slip? ;)


alwaysthesea

      Is there a reason why it cannot be "nachdem Frühstück"?


wataya

      Yes, there is: 'nachdem' is a conjunction while 'nach dem' is a preposition + article. So, it's a different grammatical construction altogether. 'Nachdem die Kinder gefrühstückt haben, schlafen sie nun' would be an example for the use of 'nachdem'.


Siroggak

      "Das Fruhstuck""[das] changes to [den]""den Fruhstuck". What am I missing?

      The second step is probably wrong, but that's what the site said to me before, istn't it?


CharlandL

      Check out the chart here- http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm , and the list of dative prepositions here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

      Basically, the preposition nach is dative, making the prepositional clause dative. Fruhstuck is neuter. The article required is dative/neuter, thus it requires dem.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.