"The children sleep after breakfast."

Translation:Die Kinder schlafen nach dem Frühstück.

February 20, 2013

13 Comments


blas3nik

The English sentence has no article ("the") in the sentence, so I wrote "Die Kinder schlafen nach Frühstück.", instead of "... nach dem Frühstück". Is "dem" really necessary there, or can one leave it out?

February 20, 2013

christian

You omit "dem". It has to "nach dem Frühstück".

February 20, 2013

wataya

Seems like two words got lost here. I guess you wanted to say "You can't omit 'dem'. It has to be 'nach dem Frühstück'".

February 20, 2013

christian

Of course. Thanks. Freudian slip? ;)

February 20, 2013

Monolith2

Why can't dem be omitted? I don't understand. In other cases it seems like articles can be omitted.

July 22, 2013

wataya

The singular definite article is never omitted in German.

July 22, 2013

DorotaJarosz

There is no definite article in the English version: "The children sleep after breakfast." Are you saying the definite article is implied here?

March 11, 2014

WadeAppel

I need a better explanation. There have been plenty of examples where there was no definite article.

May 7, 2014

robertour

That doesn't seem to be true. Can somebody explain when it is compulsory to put the article?

http://www.simplegerman.com/2010/12/omission-of-definiteindefinite-articles-in-german/

May 16, 2014

alwaysthesea

Is there a reason why it cannot be "nachdem Frühstück"?

May 3, 2013

wataya

Yes, there is: 'nachdem' is a conjunction while 'nach dem' is a preposition + article. So, it's a different grammatical construction altogether. 'Nachdem die Kinder gefrühstückt haben, schlafen sie nun' would be an example for the use of 'nachdem'.

May 3, 2013

Siroggak

"Das Fruhstuck""[das] changes to [den]""den Fruhstuck". What am I missing?

The second step is probably wrong, but that's what the site said to me before, istn't it?

July 19, 2013

CharlandL

Check out the chart here- http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm , and the list of dative prepositions here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

Basically, the preposition nach is dative, making the prepositional clause dative. Fruhstuck is neuter. The article required is dative/neuter, thus it requires dem.

August 29, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.