1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The children sleep after bre…

"The children sleep after breakfast."

Translation:Die Kinder schlafen nach dem Frühstück.

February 20, 2013

13 Comments


blas3nik

The English sentence has no article ("the") in the sentence, so I wrote "Die Kinder schlafen nach Frühstück.", instead of "... nach dem Frühstück". Is "dem" really necessary there, or can one leave it out?


christian

You omit "dem". It has to "nach dem Frühstück".


wataya

Seems like two words got lost here. I guess you wanted to say "You can't omit 'dem'. It has to be 'nach dem Frühstück'".


christian

Of course. Thanks. Freudian slip? ;)


Monolith2

Why can't dem be omitted? I don't understand. In other cases it seems like articles can be omitted.


wataya

The singular definite article is never omitted in German.


DorotaJarosz

There is no definite article in the English version: "The children sleep after breakfast." Are you saying the definite article is implied here?


WadeAppel

I need a better explanation. There have been plenty of examples where there was no definite article.


robertour

That doesn't seem to be true. Can somebody explain when it is compulsory to put the article?

http://www.simplegerman.com/2010/12/omission-of-definiteindefinite-articles-in-german/


alwaysthesea

Is there a reason why it cannot be "nachdem Frühstück"?


wataya

Yes, there is: 'nachdem' is a conjunction while 'nach dem' is a preposition + article. So, it's a different grammatical construction altogether. 'Nachdem die Kinder gefrühstückt haben, schlafen sie nun' would be an example for the use of 'nachdem'.


Siroggak

"Das Fruhstuck""[das] changes to [den]""den Fruhstuck". What am I missing?

The second step is probably wrong, but that's what the site said to me before, istn't it?


CharlandL

Check out the chart here- http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm , and the list of dative prepositions here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm

Basically, the preposition nach is dative, making the prepositional clause dative. Fruhstuck is neuter. The article required is dative/neuter, thus it requires dem.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.