1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I travel on my boat."

"I travel on my boat."

Translation:Εγώ ταξιδεύω με την βάρκα μου.

January 27, 2017

10 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm...I happened to get this sentence on a "Mark all correct translations" exercise, but if I had had to produce the sentence myself I would have written Εγώ ταξιδεύω στην βάρκα μου...Is it simply a rule in Greek that the preposition indicating means of transport is με rather than σε? How would one say "I travel with my boat"? (i.e. Not meaning "I travel by means of my boat" but rather "I travel and I take my boat along with me")


Dimitra956826

I agree with Spdl79 as far as transport is concerned. As for the "I travel with my boat" (as in "I travel and I take my boat along with me"), I think a pretty accurate translation would be "Ταξιδεύω μαζί με την βάρκα μου". It would sound juuust a bit odd, since it would be almost like you're refering to a person, but it's not something uncommon. For example, a lot of people say

"Did you take your phone with you?" - "Πήρες το κινητό μαζί σου;"

I hope this is helpful enough! ^.^


RaleighStarbuck

Yes, very helpful indeed. Σ'ευχαριστώ!


spdl79
Mod

I can't answer definitively, as I'm not a native speaker and just a learner, but I've been taught that the way to express travelling by a given means of transport is με.

For example:

  • πάω στο γραφείο μου με τα ποδιά
  • αυτός ταξιδεύει στο σπίτι του με το ποδήλατο
  • πας στη συναυλια με το αυτοκίνητο σου

Not quite sure exactly how you'd formulate your second question. Maybe something like ταξιδεύω εκεί και παίρνω τη βάρκα μου?


bonbayel

I'm confused about βάρκα and πλοίο. I remember using πλοίο as a sailboat. You'd think if you were traveling it would be bigger than a βάρκα. Someone please explain the difference! Many Americans like me are pretty ignorant about boats and ships.


MiniKalivi

I also think that πλοίο should be allowed as a translation for boat.


MomKat5

Why not "ΣΤΗΝ" ?? Εγω ταξιδευω στην βαρκα μου


spdl79
Mod

That doesn't feel quite right to me. It's a literal translation as in many cases σε means "on", but in that sense it's more like "upon", it's positional, relating the position of something to something else. ταξιδεύω στην βάρκα μου is more like "I travel in/inside my boat" or "I travel on/upon my boat".

The trouble with this sentence is that ταξιδεύω με την βάρκα μου doesn't translate into English particularly well, which means that it's also a bit clunky to translate back into Greek.

Anyway, when we're talking about modes of transportation in Greek, as far as I'm aware, we pretty much always use "με". As in "θα πάω με τα πόδια" - literally, "I will go with the feet" but in other words "I will walk" or "I will go by foot". Then we have θα πάω με το ποδήλατο - I will go by bike, and so on.


Jon345104

Πάνω τη βάρκα μου


jaye16
Mod

No, we do not use "πάνω" for this sentence. The comments on this page give good explanations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.