"Bố mẹ của tôi nói tiếng Anh."

Translation:My parents speak English.

January 27, 2017

6 Comments


p_skully

What is the difference between using "bố mẹ" and "ba mẹ"? Would it be possible to substitute in this sentence, "Ba mẹ của tôi nói tiếng Anh"?

January 27, 2017

tuyendev

Here is some ways to call "father/mother":

  • North: Bố/mẹ, thầy/u (thầy/u is very old)

  • South: Cha/mẹ, Ba/má, Ba/mẹ, Tía/má (Tía/má rarely use or at least I rarely hear)

You should report this question to make it better

March 18, 2017

thuthom12

Oh my got

August 20, 2017

tuyendev

You mean " Oh my god or Oh My gosh " ?

August 24, 2017

Derkerland

no, i think they are Slovenia alah Zizek

January 13, 2018

Sylvia_Nguyen

You should report that as an accepted answer. I've heard ba mẹ, ba má, bố mẹ, and cha mẹ. They all mean parents. I think there's even more! It just depends on which region your dialect is from. My family uses ba mẹ =)

March 17, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.