1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bố mẹ của tôi nói tiếng Anh."

"Bố mẹ của tôi nói tiếng Anh."

Translation:My parents speak English.

January 27, 2017

7 Comments


p_ylluks

What is the difference between using "bố mẹ" and "ba mẹ"? Would it be possible to substitute in this sentence, "Ba mẹ của tôi nói tiếng Anh"?


tuyendev

Here is some ways to call "father/mother":

  • North: Bố/mẹ, thầy/u (thầy/u is very old)

  • South: Cha/mẹ, Ba/má, Ba/mẹ, Tía/má (Tía/má rarely use or at least I rarely hear)

You should report this question to make it better


tuyendev

You mean " Oh my god or Oh My gosh " ?


Derkerland

no, i think they are Slovenia alah Zizek


Sylvia_Nguyen

You should report that as an accepted answer. I've heard ba mẹ, ba má, bố mẹ, and cha mẹ. They all mean parents. I think there's even more! It just depends on which region your dialect is from. My family uses ba mẹ =)


CinJinMaanJyu

"Bố mẹ tôi nói tiếng Anh" is correct, please update ;-)
Reported 12/5/19

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.