1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He is a vegetarian."

"He is a vegetarian."

Translation:Anh ấy là người ăn chay.

January 27, 2017

5 Comments


Oliver5177

Because "Toi an chay" works for "I am a vegetarian", would "Anh ay an chay" work for "He is a vegetarian"?

June 10, 2018

HelloMichaelh

How come I can't say ngươi không ăn thịt?

January 27, 2017

Duges66

You can say that in conversation and a human would understand what you mean but only certain answers have been loaded into the DL computerised answer list. "Người không ăn thịt" literally translates to "Person not eat meat." While that may infer someone is a vegetarian it does not strictly translate to He is a vegetarian. The Vietnamese word for "he" is anh ấy and the Vietnamese words/phrase (and there are others) for the English noun "vegetarian" is "người ăn chay." Therefore "He is a vegetarian" is "Anh ấy là người ăn chay."

March 11, 2017

bobg415631

why don't we use mot for a?

May 10, 2019

Mmoaa

Anh ăn chay was wrong?

July 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.