1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He is a vegetarian."

"He is a vegetarian."

Translation:Anh ấy là người ăn chay.

January 27, 2017

13 Comments


Oliver5177

Because "Toi an chay" works for "I am a vegetarian", would "Anh ay an chay" work for "He is a vegetarian"?


HelloMichaelh

How come I can't say ngươi không ăn thịt?


Duges66

You can say that in conversation and a human would understand what you mean but only certain answers have been loaded into the DL computerised answer list. "Người không ăn thịt" literally translates to "Person not eat meat." While that may infer someone is a vegetarian it does not strictly translate to He is a vegetarian. The Vietnamese word for "he" is anh ấy and the Vietnamese words/phrase (and there are others) for the English noun "vegetarian" is "người ăn chay." Therefore "He is a vegetarian" is "Anh ấy là người ăn chay."


bobg415631

why don't we use mot for a?


ecYTPuiR

Because "một" literally means "one", which is implied by the subject.


StewartMM

Then how would you say "he is vegetarian?"


Mmoaa

Anh ăn chay was wrong?


Tilla693315

Why is là mandatory?


ph.NBeoAQ

because là means 'is'!!!!


MartinDibd

literally everywhere else when there is "a" we write "mot" but not this time here????????


Mylinh-Nguyen100

Mmoaa go away with Oliver5177


Mylinh-Nguyen100

You are dead right now

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.