"Con trâu con động vật."

Translation:The buffalo and the ox are animals.

January 27, 2017

6 Comments


HelloMichaelh

I thought bò means cow?

January 27, 2017

caothihai

Hello

July 10, 2017

Word_Sputter

Me too

May 8, 2018

jure1873

Yeah I'm confused now too

July 14, 2018

ScottEMatt

Bò means cow. Ox is incorrect. An ox is a massive goat, bigger than many buffalo, the can be found in Mongolia and further north in the Arctic. Almost certainly there is no normal Vietnamese word for ox.

October 22, 2018

Jay531219

Yes the other lessons before this said "Con bò" Translation: The cow

August 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.