"The elephants drink water."

Translation:Gli elefanti bevono l'acqua.

February 20, 2013

48 Comments


Jadenlie

When are we supposed to use the " L " with acqua?

June 25, 2013

II_Matteo

acqua is water

l'acqua is the water

August 27, 2013

Qathar

lol, why did they give you -2 unlikes?

January 17, 2014

II_Matteo

No idea.. lol

August 30, 2014

TobyBartels

I presume that it's because this very example shows that your comment didn't answer the question.

December 20, 2015

Jaayybee

When it's "the water"

November 15, 2015

LunaWatersong

Why did they add l' which means the when it only asked for water?

August 29, 2014

AlexFGrande

Why not "i elefanti"?

January 31, 2014

DipaEna

because it is masculine plural with a vowel as first letter. You use "i" for masculine plural with a consonant as the first letter and "gli" for masculine plural with vowel as the first letter. you use "le" for feminine plural with a consonant and "l'.." for feminine plural with a vowel.

May 22, 2014

ddasheriii

This was incredibly helpful, thank you!

July 5, 2016

uriel715476

Awesome thanks.... ^_^

May 6, 2018

KamranZ2

Thanks for explaining it well!

May 11, 2018

8wJxoHAR

Thank you for that explanation

May 17, 2018

LindaCampa4

Very helpful

February 26, 2019

Cazzi17

I'm new to this language and hadn't taken that on board, so yes, an incredibly helpful answer. Thank you.

March 18, 2019

jamie.89

Is there an easier way to remember which version of 'water' I should use? As in, beve, bevono, beviamo etc. This is the only thing I'm really struggling with, and most of the time I'm totally guessing.

April 10, 2014

YourivanDijk

That's the verb to drink. Io bev-o, tu bev-i, lei bev-e, noi bev-iamo, voi bev-ete e loro bev-ono. I think you should have picked this up in an earlier class. The difficulty in the app is that there is often no explanation why specific grammar exists...

edit: I've added the "-" to show the different conjugations more clearly.

April 25, 2014

jamie.89

Yeah, I understand how it works. I meant to say 'to drink' instead of 'water', that's my bad. I just cannot remember when I should use bevi or beviamo or bevete etc. I was just wondering if there is an easier way to remember them, and which one I should use. Because I really struggle with them.

April 25, 2014

YourivanDijk

You've understood now right? Io bevo = I drink, tu bevi = you drink, lei/lui beve = he/she drinks and then we, you and they (drink). In italian the verb is generally used without io/tu/lei/lui etc. since it is enclosed in the conjugation. I'm afraid there are no shortcuts to learning these conjugations and since Italian offers more tenses there are more to remember. Repetition is key here.

In this case the elephants are plural, therefore in English you'd say "They drink" thus "bevono". If you'd drink water it would be "bevi l'acqua"

(I've edited my previous post to show the way the verb is conjugated more clearly)

April 26, 2014

LindaCampa4

You have to memorize the conjugation of the verb. Or keep a journal and write conjugations in it. I did that at the very beginning because there is nowhere in the App to reference how to conjugate verbs in any language. But I find as zi conti ue in different languages, that making the mistake helps to correct and learn the conjugation. But if you cannot remember, write it on a sticky note and post it on yr batbroom mirror. You will learn it very quickly.

February 26, 2019

dannypipe

Hint. Find what relation there is between these: a, e, I, o, u and the articles( l' gli le I etc.) It will help you!

April 26, 2014

jtorcello

When i clicked on the word the right before elephants it said to use "l'"

May 8, 2014

Melaninja

I was going to put "gli elefanti" until Duolingo told me to put "l'elefanti"...

May 13, 2014

Jamiswhop

why do we use gli sometimes and I other times to mean the same thing. Also how is I gatti and le gatte the same thing

November 7, 2014

andre_andry

Gli for masculine plural words that begin with a vowel,s or z. I for all the others masculine plural words. Also an easy way to remember the general rule is to memorize this scheme: Singular: il, lo, la Plural: i, gli, le The colums match (witch means that i is plural of il, gli of lo, le of la). I gatti = a group of male cats Le gatte = a group of female cats In english is the same thing is you don't pute the male/female word.

November 13, 2015

MoscowLive

when you go over the word elephants with your pointer it says - elefante (plural)... but in the answer they use elefanti for plural.

February 20, 2013

moonell

Yes, that happens a lot with the plurals, don't know why.

February 24, 2013

Angmail

The hints should be more accurate! I dislike to place my suggestions and nothing happens!!!!

December 5, 2013

AlexFGrande

Why not "i elefanti"?

January 31, 2014

maljica

Because in worda with a,e,i,o,u you put gli and on other i

February 1, 2014

jamrhein2

I thought Gli is for masculine plurals. If elefante is a female word, shouldnt this be l'elefanti, not Gli elefanti?

February 5, 2014

anniid

It is masculine. Un elefante. Not una elefante.

March 30, 2014

Lauterbachc

When do you use bevono and beviamo

June 25, 2014

StarrMoonn

Bevono is used when its matched with Loro: meaning They Drink. Beviamo is used when its matched with Noi: meaning We Drink.

June 27, 2015

LaurenEugena

Why is it "Gli elefanti" and not "il" or "la" ?

September 14, 2016

gauravnaga2

Where to use beve and bevono?

November 23, 2016

DaliaElras

Can't understand where's the mistake!

November 21, 2017

uriel715476

When is Gli used instead of Le??

May 6, 2018

GrahamFiel4

Gli elefanti bevono acqua is correct as they don't say the water!!!

May 24, 2018

MichaelPat627632

It didn't say "the" in the English sentence. How do you know when to add "l'" in the translation?

July 14, 2018

MaryFenech1

how to write The elephant

September 27, 2018

Ursulula

Why "l'acqua" and not just "acqua"?

January 14, 2019

Prof_T_Entee

it said l' in the translation, not gli. Anyone else annoyed at this?!?!?!

April 10, 2014

YourivanDijk

No, if the hints supply the right answers there's no reason to think. That's not what we're after right?

April 26, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

hhhhhhmmmmmmmmm

April 29, 2014

YourivanDijk

haha, batman got caught :D

April 30, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

BATMAN DOSNT GET COUGHT, HES BATMAN!!!!!!

May 2, 2014

TobyBartels

No, we're not here to get tricked. Fortunately, the hints have been fixed now.

December 20, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.