"The elephants drink water."

Translation:Gli elefanti bevono l'acqua.

February 20, 2013

107 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jadenlie

When are we supposed to use the " L " with acqua?


II_Matteo

acqua is water

l'acqua is the water


Edsworld.

But the sentence is saying "The elephants drink water" not The elephants drink the water so why is the L' required for water in this case, because im pretty sure in previous exercises it is sometimes not necessary.


kmalin52

It marked it wrong without the l' for me today.


fatem306363

i kept writting elephanti instead of elefanti maybe thats the case ....


matsito3

Not for me. Did you do the gli before elephants?


Karin517183

I agree there is no way to know.


Aidesthekiwi

Yeah this is doing my head in.

Two questions previous it accepted " Le mucche bevono acqua" without the l' but now it insists that the only correct answer for this is "Gli elefanti bevono l'acqua"?

Can anyone explain why the article is needed for elephants but not cows? I swear it's doing this to drive me mad.


QOTW16

Right! Super confusing


dancer4life2108

I totally agree! I dont know why its saging its wrong because it says "the elephants drink water" which is supposed to be "gli elephanti bevono acqua" but when u add the l' it nakes it the elephants drink THE water which was not the sentence we were suppsed to translate!!! Duolingo really ahould explain this as it is annoying


KenGladman

The system got it wrong


susan269230

It must be a mistake of the makers to find the answer wrong Teachers do sometimes make mistakes too!


Anivad1

I have the same question as Jadenlie and Edsworld: why is l'acqua an answer choice when the original statement says "the elephants drink water" not, "the elephants drink THE water"?


Jaayybee

When it's "the water"


Elisebeth971127

Don't know why i was supposed to say l'acqua instead of acqua.


LunaWatersong

Why did they add l' which means the when it only asked for water?


Dave289215

One of the tips in an early Basics lessons states that in Italian you always have to use the definite article (il, la l' etc). So I'm confused as well.


AlexFGrande

Why not "i elefanti"?


DipaEna

because it is masculine plural with a vowel as first letter. You use "i" for masculine plural with a consonant as the first letter and "gli" for masculine plural with vowel as the first letter. you use "le" for feminine plural with a consonant and "l'.." for feminine plural with a vowel.


ddasheriii

This was incredibly helpful, thank you!


uriel715476

Awesome thanks.... ^_^


KamranZ2

Thanks for explaining it well!


8wJxoHAR

Thank you for that explanation


Cazzi17

I'm new to this language and hadn't taken that on board, so yes, an incredibly helpful answer. Thank you.


rajul285485

Oh. Does that mean that 'uve' is a feminine plural ? Because it is l'uve and not 'Gli uve'


Tom0619

Very clear, thanks a lot for this answer!


sasha266605

Very helpful. Thanks


derr376439

Thanks for the explanation.


jamie.89

Is there an easier way to remember which version of 'water' I should use? As in, beve, bevono, beviamo etc. This is the only thing I'm really struggling with, and most of the time I'm totally guessing.


YourivanDijk

That's the verb to drink. Io bev-o, tu bev-i, lei bev-e, noi bev-iamo, voi bev-ete e loro bev-ono. I think you should have picked this up in an earlier class. The difficulty in the app is that there is often no explanation why specific grammar exists...

edit: I've added the "-" to show the different conjugations more clearly.


jamie.89

Yeah, I understand how it works. I meant to say 'to drink' instead of 'water', that's my bad. I just cannot remember when I should use bevi or beviamo or bevete etc. I was just wondering if there is an easier way to remember them, and which one I should use. Because I really struggle with them.


YourivanDijk

You've understood now right? Io bevo = I drink, tu bevi = you drink, lei/lui beve = he/she drinks and then we, you and they (drink). In italian the verb is generally used without io/tu/lei/lui etc. since it is enclosed in the conjugation. I'm afraid there are no shortcuts to learning these conjugations and since Italian offers more tenses there are more to remember. Repetition is key here.

In this case the elephants are plural, therefore in English you'd say "They drink" thus "bevono". If you'd drink water it would be "bevi l'acqua"

(I've edited my previous post to show the way the verb is conjugated more clearly)


meandmyshadow0

Thats a good point, how do you edit your comment


LindaCampa4

You have to memorize the conjugation of the verb. Or keep a journal and write conjugations in it. I did that at the very beginning because there is nowhere in the App to reference how to conjugate verbs in any language. But I find as zi conti ue in different languages, that making the mistake helps to correct and learn the conjugation. But if you cannot remember, write it on a sticky note and post it on yr batbroom mirror. You will learn it very quickly.


ElaineIsne

I supplement Duolingo with "Essential Italian Grammar" by Olga Ragusa. This is an inexpensive Dover book. I like to understand how conjugations work, not just memorize.


Anivad1

To Jamie89 and anyone having trouble conjugating verbs.

Verb conjugation is an essential part of Italian and all other Romance languages, so don't guess. Duolingo introduces verb conjugation early (in Basics, level 1, I think). Considering the importance of verb conjugation, they could stand to give many more examples and practice in verb conjugation or at least create a drop down box that shows the conjugation of the verbs in any given sentence.

Simply put, verbs are conjugated to indicate who is performing the action of the verb, ie who is drinking, eating, working etc. The Italian word for "to drink" is "bevere." To conjugate "bevere," remove the -ere ending and add o, i, e, ete, iamo, or ono to indicate I drink, or you drink, or he drinks, etc. Most present tense verbs follow this pattern. Following is how you would conjugate Bevere:

I drink = Io bevo, You drink (singular) = Tu bevi, He drinks = Lui beve, She drinks= Lei beve, You drink (pl.) = (y'all drink, alla y'all drink, you'se all drink) = Voi bevete, We drink= Noi beviamo, They drink=Loro bevono

An example a verb ending in -are: Mangiare = to eat. I eat = io mangio, you eat = tu mangi, he/she eats = lui/lei mangia, y'all eat (you, pl.) = voi mangiate, we eat = noi mangiamo, they eat = loro mangiano,

My Italian friend tells me that in typical conversation, Italians do no use the pronouns. They just use the conjugated verb. So instead of saying noi beviamo, they would simply say, "beviamo." The "iamo" ending tells the listener, that WE drink" Duolingo initially uses pronouns along with the verbs to cement them in your brain, and then gradually begins to use the pronouns less often.

I hope this helps anyone who is struggling with verb conjugation. Don't give up. You'll get it!


FlyingGoat19

I've had to memorize some, but for others I've come up with a few tricks. Ex: ~Loro rhymes with bevono (same for mangiano, scrivono, leggono, etc) so the one that rhymes would be correct in this case.

~Beve is used in place of the english "drinks" and in italian an e is used instead of an s to show a plural. So "she drinks" would be "lei beve" in italian, since the singular "bevo" is now plural.

~The first concept applies to bevo. "Io" rhymes with "bevo". (If you get confused with bevo and bevono since they both rhyme, just remember that "Io" is shorter than "Loro", and "Bevo" is shorter than "Bevono"- longs and shorts together.

As for the rest, memorization. Hope this helps!


dannypipe

Hint. Find what relation there is between these: a, e, I, o, u and the articles( l' gli le I etc.) It will help you!


Maakusii

This question asked to translate "the elephants drink water". I provided the answer "gli elephanti beviano acqua" but it was marked wrong with the correct answer being "gli elephanti bevoano l'acqua". However that would be the translation for "the elephants drink the water", which this question wasn't asking. Why was I marked wrong?


Moira83425

So, I'm still confused as to when to use l'aqua. The English didn't have a 'the' before the water. Any tips?


jtorcello

When i clicked on the word the right before elephants it said to use "l'"


Melaninja

I was going to put "gli elefanti" until Duolingo told me to put "l'elefanti"...


Ursulula

Why "l'acqua" and not just "acqua"?


ciroarnone

I didn't use the article for acqua in my translation, and it was accepted. However, "Another Correct Solution" was offered including the article. Why are both accepted here? If the english doesn't include the article why should a translation that contains the article be considered correct???? What is the rule?


Angmail

The hints should be more accurate! I dislike to place my suggestions and nothing happens!!!!


Jamiswhop

why do we use gli sometimes and I other times to mean the same thing. Also how is I gatti and le gatte the same thing


andre_andry

Gli for masculine plural words that begin with a vowel,s or z. I for all the others masculine plural words. Also an easy way to remember the general rule is to memorize this scheme: Singular: il, lo, la Plural: i, gli, le The colums match (witch means that i is plural of il, gli of lo, le of la). I gatti = a group of male cats Le gatte = a group of female cats In english is the same thing is you don't pute the male/female word.


ElaineIsne

Thank you. This is helpful.


Dane420566

How come in a previous question it says "Gli elepanti bevono acqua" which we give the answer as "the elephants drink water". But now with this question which is the same is says to use "l'acqua"?


Chaptak

So why can " the elefants drink water' - "Gli elefanti bevono acqua", but "The cats drink milk" has to be "I gatti bevono il latte?


Amy733238

Agree. Very confusing.... In tips it stated in English, "the" is not always necessary but in Italian "the" is always necessary. But then, one exercise said to translate "Le mucche bevono acqua." (and had no "l" in front of acqua) to English which i got correct: The cows drink water. However next exercise was translate The elephants drink water to Italian and I got it wrong because I didn't put the "l'" in front of acqua. Therefore, is the tip wrong?.....


Aidesthekiwi

I had the exact same experience, it's infuriating!


MoscowLive

when you go over the word elephants with your pointer it says - elefante (plural)... but in the answer they use elefanti for plural.


moonell

Yes, that happens a lot with the plurals, don't know why.


AlexFGrande

Why not "i elefanti"?


maljica

Because in worda with a,e,i,o,u you put gli and on other i


jamrhein2

I thought Gli is for masculine plurals. If elefante is a female word, shouldnt this be l'elefanti, not Gli elefanti?


anniid

It is masculine. Un elefante. Not una elefante.


Anivad1

Most masculine singular nouns end in "o", but some end in "e." Elefante is a masculine, singular noun ending in "e," so the plural construction would be "Gli elefanti."


Lauterbachc

When do you use bevono and beviamo


StarrMoonn

Bevono is used when its matched with Loro: meaning They Drink. Beviamo is used when its matched with Noi: meaning We Drink.


LaurenEugena

Why is it "Gli elefanti" and not "il" or "la" ?


gauravnaga2

Where to use beve and bevono?


DaliaElras

Can't understand where's the mistake!


GrahamFiel4

Gli elefanti bevono acqua is correct as they don't say the water!!!


MichaelPat627632

It didn't say "the" in the English sentence. How do you know when to add "l'" in the translation?


MaryFenech1

how to write The elephant


SomosLaRoja

How to know when we you "gli" and when "i" and when "l". For example how to know that it's "gli elefanti" and not "i elefanti"? Thanks :)


Ambrosedunne

I got that correct but you indicated that it was incorrect


Ambrosedunne

Apologies.. i see my error


Cindy36394

In previous exercices one could choose to write "acqua" or "l'acqua" when they ask for the translation of the word "water" and now all of the sudden they don't accept "l'acqua" anymore. How come? I thought I got it .


Liz809433

I keep getting confused when to use or not use l', le, or la before an object when tjere is no "the" in the English. Has it to do with whether it is direct or indirect?


domo167168

That is what I put twice you made a mistake twuce


domo167168

You are mistaken again you marked mine wrong 3 x and it is exactly the same as your answer


Dawid742827

In a previous sentence (le mucche bevono aqua) it wasn't correct to write " L" before the word "aqua" and in that sentence it's acceptable?!?! I can't get it (gli elefanti bevono l'acqua)


clive112700

When you start this exercise we are asked to translate "gli elefanti bevono acqua", the answer you marked as correct was "the elephants drink water". Now, however, when you ask us to translate "the elephants drink water" you are insisting the translation to Italian should be "glI elefanti bevono l'acqua". Where in the English is the word "the"? Would you be so kind as to be consistent. If you are not consistent how are we students ever to progress? Get it right, one way or the other, please.


Magorzata643089

Why is Gli instead of Le?


BarbaraMcK226737

Why “gli” elefanti?


massimo826

There is a mistake


kassya63031

why is the article here? does water or milk have a plural? or do they elephants or cats drink all the milk and water in the world ???


Rhyfelgar

... and naughty elephants squirt water.


macmanetz

The English sentence should read "The elephants drink the water" OR all the Italian answers should not contain "l'acqua" but just "acqua". But apparently I am one of many who have noticed this, yet you have not fixed this since the first time I was presented with this question.... disappointing!


noel83139

It says the elephants drink water not the elephants drink the water


noel83139

It does not say the water


barefront

Still gives an incorrect answer for not stating l'acqua where the question does not state an article of water just water in general


Rime1111

how irritating.. even they use it without l' sometimes ..


420Adrian420

How do you pronounce gli?


MarcinKosm1

L'elefanti bevono acqua?


tata673902

5 seconds ago there was a sentence with the same meaning. And you gave it without article L. I think you are not correct.


Oxfordgrad

Never mind. I see my mistake.


Lalo87644

This needs to be corrected. Acqua should be acceptable.


__cheer_up

How do I know when to use Gli at the beginning of a sentence or L' ?


Ellen93352

Lost a heart due to a spelling mistake when everything else was correct. Seems harsh. This is what is me off subscribing.


AngieH65

Still it Marked wrong for me


ColleenHut1

Marked it wrong for me. Still insists I put l'acqua even though the word "the


Nina373821

The sentence did not say "the" water. It merely said water. Therefore my translation should be accepted.


John785756

Yo, Duolingo. It says "water", not "the "water". No l' required. Fix this and give me back the gyms I lost.


Dot.9

when is it acqua and when l acqua?


el.kass

Why is it wrong ? Explanation please


el.kass

Unfair ! a full heart for ph instead of f

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.