"Când au scris ei o scrisoare?"

Translation:When did they write a letter?

January 27, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pereskia

Is 'ei' the subject here (them)? Is the word order swapped because of emphasis, or why is the subject in this position? Can 'ei' be left out?


DavidJames297976

Yes, ei is the subject and it could have been left out the Romanian sentence. But often in questions the pronoun comes after the verb.

I thought the ei meant her but, of course, if the letter had been sent to her then there would need to be an îi before the verb.


Einer273137

Yes, 'ei' is the subject and I think it can be left out but I'm not positive.


PaulMinden

in anul 1521! ("desteapta te rrrrromaaaaaaane!")


EmaPrivarova

shouldn't it be: sent letter to her?


Anna507049

It is correct. " scris" (a scrie) means "wrote" (to write). " trimis" (a trimite) is "send" (to send).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.