"I do not eat meat."

Translation:Я не їм м'ясо.

January 27, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Valor_Linel

When should you use "їм" and "їсте"?


eevvii12

Їм is only used when talking about yourself. "Я їм"


SvitlanaUkrainka

Я м'яса не їм! That order should be accepted and it should be м'яса (not м'ясо) because it's a negative sentence.


JBees23101969

They really need to teach the rules of when to use different form of a word so we are not just relying on memorization only


ArthurJ.Wa

Can we omit the pronoun (Я) in Ukrainian? Не їм м'ясо.


nskybytskyi

In most cases (including this one) one can omit pronouns as they can be derived from the verb ending: "їм" can be used only with "я".

However, sometimes it can lead to misunderstanding: "Їсть м'ясо" can mean both "She is eating meat" and "He is eating meat".

Therefore, I would use the pronoun only in cases when omitting it leads to non unique meaning.


FaithStephen

Why can I not put yiste instead of yim?


[deactivated user]

    «Їм» (yim) is only used with «я» (ya), it's a first-person singular form. «Їсте» (yiste) is only used with «Ви» (Vy), it's a second-person plural form (even though it’s plural, it can be used when addressing one person for politeness).


R_Andersson

    I think you got the transliterations a bit mixed up there...


    [deactivated user]

      Oh! Thanks for noticing!! Tack för att du var uppmärksam!


R_Andersson

      :D "Ви" too. ;)


cfsJ2d

      I cannot get a Ukrainian keyboard.


Orest.

      Go on Google and search for Ukrainian keyboard. One of the search results should be Lexilogos. Click on that and there should be a Ukrainian option.


Maxlubikoty

      how do you write apostrophe on a ukrainian keyboard?

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.