"I do not eat meat."

Translation:Я не їм м'ясо.

January 27, 2017

10 Comments


FaithStephen

Why can I not put yiste instead of yim?

January 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    «Їм» (yim) is only used with «я» (ya), it's a first-person singular form. «Їсте» (yiste) is only used with «Ви» (Vy), it's a second-person plural form (even though it’s plural, it can be used when addressing one person for politeness).

    March 7, 2017

R_Andersson

    I think you got the transliterations a bit mixed up there...

    March 7, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Oh! Thanks for noticing!! Tack för att du var uppmärksam!

      March 8, 2017

R_Andersson

      :D "Ви" too. ;)

      March 10, 2017

cfsJ2d

      I cannot get a Ukrainian keyboard.

      September 23, 2017

Orest.

      Go on Google and search for Ukrainian keyboard. One of the search results should be Lexilogos. Click on that and there should be a Ukrainian option.

      September 25, 2018

ArthurJ.Wa

      Can we omit the pronoun (Я) in Ukrainian? Не їм м'ясо.

      November 20, 2018

nskybytskyi

      In most cases (including this one) one can omit pronouns as they can be derived from the verb ending: "їм" can be used only with "я".

      However, sometimes it can lead to misunderstanding: "Їсть м'ясо" can mean both "She is eating meat" and "He is eating meat".

      Therefore, I would use the pronoun only in cases when omitting it leads to non unique meaning.

      June 6, 2019

Pawel73418

      I wish there was more names of products. Not still salt, meat, cheese, but also e.g. quark.

      July 30, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.