"I do not eat meat."

Translation:Я не їм м'ясо.

1 year ago

8 Comments


FaithStephen

Why can I not put yiste instead of yim?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    «Їм» (yim) is only used with «я» (ya), it's a first-person singular form. «Їсте» (yiste) is only used with «Ви» (Vy), it's a second-person plural form (even though it’s plural, it can be used when addressing one person for politeness).

    1 year ago

R_Andersson

    I think you got the transliterations a bit mixed up there...

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Oh! Thanks for noticing!! Tack för att du var uppmärksam!

      1 year ago

R_Andersson

      :D "Ви" too. ;)

      1 year ago

cfsJ2d

      I cannot get a Ukrainian keyboard.

      1 year ago

hMuzoBQD

      Go on Google and search for Ukrainian keyboard. One of the search results should be Lexilogos. Click on that and there should be a Ukrainian option.

      2 months ago

ArthurJ.Wa
      ArthurJ.Wa

      Can we omit the pronoun (Я) in Ukrainian? Не їм м'ясо.

      2 weeks ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.