1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El diagnóstico"

"El diagnóstico"

Translation:The diagnosis

March 2, 2014

17 Comments


SaulH1

Why isn't "the diagnostic" accepted?


Tofor

I agree this should be allowed.


Daphne177862

It was accepted for me. 10/16/17


cdhicks1

Hmm. Spelling alert. FYI

diagnóstico uses the 'g' but

pronóstico does not. Pronóstico= forecast (weather) or prognosis. But does not seem to be synonymous with diagnóstico. Maybe a new word for someone.


natadei

A diagnostic is a test used to narrow down the diagnosis. They do not mean the same thing.


Druckles

Then how do you say 'diagnostic' in Spanish?


natadei

prueba de diagnostico


Kirsten637255

I may be wrong, but I think it should be feminine when saying the diagnostic test: la prueba diagnóstica. If you're saying diagnostic procedure, you use the masculine: el procedimiento diagnóstico.


RyagonIV

You used diagnóstico as an adjective, but natadei used it as a noun (notice the de).

Both versions are good, with very slightly different meanings.


clarkeve

My diagnosis:

<pre> Doctor says: "Eve, you are eating to much donuts. You might get donut cancer. Even though you are, like, 105 pounds and a freshmen, doesn't mean that you can't die from eating to much donuts and Starbucks. Have a good day. Oh, and you have two whole donut years to live. Bye." Me: "No words. None" </pre>

Rockseed

Can diagnóstico mean diagnostician? like médico can mean doctor?


natadei

diagnostician= diagnosticador


cdhicks1

new word. Thx


BishopLynx

Yep ''diagnostic'' was wrong but it was in the drop down hint. I often read people's complaint about this kinda thing, now I can tell you from experience, it sucks. Learning continues lol.


HeidiBTorres

Shakira's "La Pared" is a good one for this lesson, lol https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=__gKfrQrPvE


RobInco1

I agree "the diagnostic" should be accepted as well. It is in the spanish dictionary as a noun or adjective!


Miss_Pasko

Ah - I see the difference now - diagnostic (as an adjective) does not use the definite article, so for this exercise we have to choose the noun, (the) diagnosis.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.