1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un gâteau."

"C'est un gâteau."

Translation:It is a cake.

February 20, 2013

30 Comments


prettyprets

Is c'est used for this is as well as that is?


Z.Shan
Mod

Yes, you're right. Also for "it is".

2013.06.06


Djones123

I'm not sure I understand why or how to tell the difference? Is it simply context that tells you which one is which?


Lanna.Lise

It is a grammar choice based on the subject of the sentence. For example you would say: C'est moi, for "its me", but not "il est moi". Or for telling time you would say "il est deux heure, not c'est deux heure. One is grammatically correct, one is not depending on the context.


Z.Shan
Mod

Yes, depending on the context. Actually it can mean "he is" and "she is" as well, if followed by a modified noun.

2013.09.29


angelo000

Am I the only one who heard "C'est ton gateau"?


Lanna.Lise

The "t" siund from c'est is carried over to the "un" sound when the following letter is a vowel. So it is pronounced like "C'es t-un gateau".


MichaelaAl13

That would actually be "this is your cake" i beleive.


ValerieDaryl

You only prounce the 't' in 'c'est' when the following word begins with a vowel.


robotukas11

So is it a mistake to say "Il est un gateau" or it's correct just sounds a bit strange?


Lanna.Lise

That would be incorrect.... That would translate to - "he is a cake". Il is a subject. You could say "Il y a un gateau" meaning "there is a cake". Because "il y a" is a phrase in french meaning different things depending on the context


misaerin

why is 'there is a cake' wrong


n6zs

"There is a cake" = il y a un gâteau. The expression "il y a" may be used as "there is" or "there are".


Alia541657

why is cake "masculine"?


IngvildOset

Are you meant to pronounce the T in c'est? Because the person reading the sentence seems to do that, but not the person reading the single word when I click it.


Nina739039

if the second word starts with a vowel, then yes.


Beppermelon

the cake is a lie


pinkfungi

I always miss the a


Amritpal464585

Shouldnt it be only cake instead of a cak?


VGirl12

Can it be "she is a cake"


Joybounce

That would usually not be the case, but I believe that it could work - depending on context.


timeless96

That sounded like "cette" and not "c'est."


Joybounce

Since the word after c'est started with a vowel sound, a French speaker would carry the T from c'est over to the un. This is called a liaison. French speakers like to make their language sound nice. :)


AlaaKurdi5

can be "It is a piece of cake"


WafelJongen

C'est un mensonge aussi, n'est-ce pas?


ernestohor11

Isn't "gâteau" the same as "pie" or "cookie"? Isn't "It's" the same as "It is"?


Joybounce

Gâteau usually means cake. Tarte usually means pie, and biscuit usually means cookie.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.