"C'est un gâteau."

Translation:It is a cake.

February 20, 2013

31 Comments


prettyprets

Is c'est used for this is as well as that is?

May 8, 2013

Z.Shan
Mod

Yes, you're right. Also for "it is".

2013.06.06

June 9, 2013

Djones123

I'm not sure I understand why or how to tell the difference? Is it simply context that tells you which one is which?

September 29, 2013

Lanna.Lise

It is a grammar choice based on the subject of the sentence. For example you would say: C'est moi, for "its me", but not "il est moi". Or for telling time you would say "il est deux heure, not c'est deux heure. One is grammatically correct, one is not depending on the context.

March 21, 2015

Z.Shan
Mod

Yes, depending on the context. Actually it can mean "he is" and "she is" as well, if followed by a modified noun.

2013.09.29

September 29, 2013

angelo000

Am I the only one who heard "C'est ton gateau"?

April 20, 2013

Lanna.Lise

The "t" siund from c'est is carried over to the "un" sound when the following letter is a vowel. So it is pronounced like "C'es t-un gateau".

March 21, 2015

MichaelaAl13

That would actually be "this is your cake" i beleive.

February 25, 2016

ValerieDaryl

You only prounce the 't' in 'c'est' when the following word begins with a vowel.

February 10, 2018

robotukas11

So is it a mistake to say "Il est un gateau" or it's correct just sounds a bit strange?

July 25, 2014

Lanna.Lise

That would be incorrect.... That would translate to - "he is a cake". Il is a subject. You could say "Il y a un gateau" meaning "there is a cake". Because "il y a" is a phrase in french meaning different things depending on the context

March 21, 2015

misaerin

why is 'there is a cake' wrong

January 7, 2017

n6zs

"There is a cake" = il y a un gâteau. The expression "il y a" may be used as "there is" or "there are".

April 25, 2017

Alia541657

why is cake "masculine"?

November 8, 2017

Nina739039

it simply is

January 19, 2018

pye20

gâteau · how gâteau is masculine gender is a lengthy historical dig.

Gastel, from Frankish *wastil is etymologically cognate to the English past tense verb to be, "was" and had IE meanings such as substance, eat, to be, exist.

· gâteau · From Middle French gasteau, from Old French gastel, from Frankish wastil, from Proto-Germanic wastilaz, from Proto-Indo-European *wes- (“to eat; consume”). Compare Old English wist (“food; provision; feast”). · · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gâteau · · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gastel#Old_French · ]

October 17, 2018

IngvildOset

Are you meant to pronounce the T in c'est? Because the person reading the sentence seems to do that, but not the person reading the single word when I click it.

November 26, 2017

Nina739039

if the second word starts with a vowel, then yes.

January 19, 2018

Liron940379

The cake is a lie

February 19, 2018

Beppermelon

the cake is a lie

March 9, 2018

pinkfungi

I always miss the a

April 16, 2018

Amritpal464585

Shouldnt it be only cake instead of a cak?

May 17, 2018

VGirl12

Can it be "she is a cake"

June 24, 2018

Joybounce

That would usually not be the case, but I believe that it could work - depending on context.

February 20, 2019

timeless96

That sounded like "cette" and not "c'est."

July 30, 2018

Pam520742

I heard "Cet"

October 7, 2018

Joybounce

Since the word after c'est started with a vowel sound, a French speaker would carry the T from c'est over to the un. This is called a liaison. French speakers like to make their language sound nice. :)

February 20, 2019

AlaaKurdi5

can be "It is a piece of cake"

April 1, 2018

WafelJongen

C'est un mensonge aussi, n'est-ce pas?

July 19, 2018

ernestohor11

Isn't "gâteau" the same as "pie" or "cookie"? Isn't "It's" the same as "It is"?

March 5, 2019

Joybounce

Gâteau usually means cake. Tarte usually means pie, and biscuit usually means cookie.

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.