1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene la presidencia du…

"Ella tiene la presidencia durante cuatro años."

Translation:She has the presidency for four years.

March 2, 2014

60 Comments


alisonespanol

I thought it was she has been president for four years. :(


BuceriasBecky

So did I! I'm beginning to think I will NEVER understand spanish!


bdickson123

Yeah, we don't say "has the presidency" in English; we say "is president." I took a risk by translating it less literally and more accurately, and got it wrong.

They should look more closely at questions like this.


AwesomeBrawler

"She is the president for four years" doesn't make sense either.


Furbolg

How are you faring three years later?


tanmanrico

Better than mainstream media will admit!


DanielFloy4

me too...they need to be better with some of their answers.


YagoValle

"She will be president" would be the properest in this context. It is talking about a period of time which is coming, about the future. In case you want to say "She has been president for four years", that would be more convenient: "Ella fue presidente por cuatro años".


DroppedBass

The sentence is taking about how many years she will be president in total, making no reference of the time she has been president so far. She might have not started her presidency yet, or she could be in the middle of it.


MattKolako

WTF!!! Who are the ad wizards who came up with this ???


degek

Does anyone know why "durante" is used instead of por?


MikeDeeeez

I'm nearly a year late answering your question, but this link may help:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/219041/por-vs.-durante


Madix99

I love this - helps clear up por vs. para a tad, but gives me durante to turn to when in doubt : )


Agent.Logic_

When I saw "tiene" and "cuatro años", I thought it could be idiomatic like the other age related sentences. I was foolish to be brave, and I lost a heart. D:


Gary220290

we would say "she has been president for..." or "she has held the presidency...." never "has the presidency"


Andreaja69

I don't think this sentence is meant to indicate the past. She has just been elected president and will be president for four years, so she has the presidency for four years to come.


Craig877964

Hello Andreaja69: You are correct. If duo wanted to indicate past, they would not have used "tiene".


alisonespanol

English is different to Spanish (and other Romance languages and German). In English we use the present perfect (has been) to indicate something that was started in the past but is still continuing. So Spanish (and other languages) use the present but we would use the present perfect.


Craig877964

Hello alisonespanol: So do you think this sentence is past tense?


OjosDelMundo

She has the presidency for four years.


homefire

Really awkward sentence!


RaiElBarbudo

The English translation is incorrect. Rarely would we ever say "She has the presidency for four years" (Duolingo also said "she's the presidency for four years" - what?") - someone else mentions "She holds the presidency for four years." That sounds great. In Spanish I would use por not durante, unless you had already mentioned the dates (durante los cuatro años...)


alisonespanol

"She has the presidency for four years" is theoretically correct, but much more likely is "she has held the presidency for four years", assuming she is still president. Even more likely is "she has been president for four years".


Andreaja69

Why 'held' or 'has been'? She hasn't started her term yet and has the presidency for the next four years


PhilJensen

The translation is poor English; a better translation is she was the president for 4 years or she has been the president for 4 years -see below


dave.nevers

Can you use "por" instead of "durante" here.


Jeffrey855877

IMO por doesn't make sense in this context, because it refers to a simple, non-complicated relationship more like a ratio, while words like durante and para are used to express more complicated states.

For example: Trabajé por cuatro dólares - "I worked for four dollars" or "I worked in exchange for four dollars."

Trabajé durante cuatro año" - "I worked for four years" or "I worked for the duration of four years" In Spanish, if you used por, it probably would seem to a native speaker that you were saying, "I worked in exchange for four years."

This is a somewhat educated assessment. Better than an educated guess, but not expert opinion.


RossGee1

Do you predict the future much?


dogon3

A rather strange way to say it in English.


Kathrynbra11

Has had is correct.


Craig877964

Hello Kathrynbra11: (She) Has had in Spanish would be "Ella ha tenido".


illustrium

I really feel that, "She will be president for four years." ought to be accepted. In English, we rarely talk about "having the presidency." Reporting.


Craig877964

Hello illustrium: If duo intended to use the future they would not have written "tiene" but rather "tendra".


Gary220290

i was marked wrong for saying "has held" rather than just "has".... the solution is phrasing we would never say in English, unless qualified somehow, such as in "she has the presidency for four years because she won the election" or something like that.


GateAN

I'm with you on that phraseology " has held the presidency" is a smoother way of saying what the sentence is suggesting.


AbuelaCM

I wanted to use hold, as in perhaps explaining to another person how the system works in that country! I am so enjoying the discussion points, and all the intelligent contribution therein.


outdoor-pete

Ok, technically this is a sentence. Ok, it can be used. Question? Do you think she will solve world peace? Answer: She has the presidency for four years. Will it come up in everyday conversation....probably not. Wish this still had to ability to report this type of thing in DL.


RaymondElFuego

She has the presidency during four years? Porque no..??


Bamdorf

This is a ridiculous translation. Nobody talks like that. "She is president for four years" should be correct. Or even "she will be president for four years". If you don't like the future tense think of it as a way that English sometimes expresses the subjunctive. We expect she will be resident for four years. Spanish often uses the present tense to express something happening in the not too distant future, so "will be" is reasonable.


Rob591401

Uk english translation would be: She has had the presidency for four tears. Flagged.


Rob591401

Please ignore that. Rob :-)


RaymondElFuego

Reported being wrong 4: "She has the presidency during 4 years"


ValentijnvdBerg

I think my solution : "she has been president for four years" is also correct


OwenSutka

Yo estoy tratando a hablando en español para divertido. Por favor ayudame si soy acabar.


Cadano2

implying hillarious clinton is the president. just accept trump


mgbryant

Is "durante" REALLY so useless that it is ok to OMIT it from the accepted translation in place of "for" ? I think not and while "for, is a decent enough approximation "during" seems a better translation


ErinPech

"She has the presidency for four years" is just flat out wrong. This really needs to be changed. "She has been president for four years" is the correct translation.


MartinMcGr5

Donald trump 'has the presidency for four years' god help us all


tanmanrico

Not Hillary! #NeverHillary


Stan1928

Perhaps God has helped us by providing a brash but competent leader for the USA instead of a nincompoop


quardox

No she doesn't; thanks a lot retarded Trump voters


RobertForstag

"She will be president for four years" should be scored correct. (In fact, "She has the presidency for four years ("correct" response) sounds VERY artificial in English.


eagersnap

A more natural translation could also be "She holds the presidency for four years". Not sure if it would be accepted since I chose to go with the safe literal translation.


elissaf1

That's a great translation. It goes a long way in expressing the above in the present tense.


SGuthrie0

In my opinion, even that doesn't make for great English. I am challenged to think of a normal context in which that works well.


frank479

Worked for me (9/24/17).


bdickson123

I would be genuinely surprised if Duolingo, with all its problems, accepted "She will be president for four years." That's future tense, which is not the same as "holding the presidency" now.


Bob379299

Fur christ sakes!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.