"Ella tiene la presidencia durante cuatro años."

Translation:She has the presidency for four years.

March 2, 2014

42 Comments


alisonespanol

I thought it was she has been president for four years. :(

July 8, 2014

BuceriasBecky

So did I! I'm beginning to think I will NEVER understand spanish!

July 9, 2014

bdickson123

Yeah, we don't say "has the presidency" in English; we say "is president." I took a risk by translating it less literally and more accurately, and got it wrong.

They should look more closely at questions like this.

November 9, 2014

AwesomeBrawler

"She is the president for four years" doesn't make sense either.

March 29, 2018

Cupcakeclash

It does

April 12, 2019

Furbolg

How are you faring three years later?

August 7, 2017

tanmanrico

Better than mainstream media will admit!

September 23, 2017

DanielFloy4

me too...they need to be better with some of their answers.

January 26, 2017

degek

Does anyone know why "durante" is used instead of por?

January 1, 2016

MikeDeeeez

I'm nearly a year late answering your question, but this link may help:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/219041/por-vs.-durante

September 23, 2017

Madix99

I love this - helps clear up por vs. para a tad, but gives me durante to turn to when in doubt : )

March 28, 2018

OjosDelMundo

She has the presidency for four years.

March 2, 2014

homefire

Really awkward sentence!

November 18, 2014

Agent.Logic_

When I saw "tiene" and "cuatro años", I thought it could be idiomatic like the other age related sentences. I was foolish to be brave, and I lost a heart. D:

March 14, 2014

Gary220290

we would say "she has been president for..." or "she has held the presidency...." never "has the presidency"

August 5, 2017

Andreaja69

I don't think this sentence is meant to indicate the past. She has just been elected president and will be president for four years, so she has the presidency for four years to come.

October 21, 2017

Craig877964

Hello Andreaja69: You are correct. If duo wanted to indicate past, they would not have used "tiene".

December 26, 2018

alisonespanol

English is different to Spanish (and other Romance languages and German). In English we use the present perfect (has been) to indicate something that was started in the past but is still continuing. So Spanish (and other languages) use the present but we would use the present perfect.

January 13, 2019

Craig877964

Hello alisonespanol: So do you think this sentence is past tense?

January 13, 2019

RossGee1

Do you predict the future much?

November 6, 2016

PhilJensen

The translation is poor English; a better translation is she was the president for 4 years or she has been the president for 4 years -see below

August 14, 2017

RaiElBarbudo

The English translation is incorrect. Rarely would we ever say "She has the presidency for four years" (Duolingo also said "she's the presidency for four years" - what?") - someone else mentions "She holds the presidency for four years." That sounds great. In Spanish I would use por not durante, unless you had already mentioned the dates (durante los cuatro años...)

September 11, 2017

alisonespanol

"She has the presidency for four years" is theoretically correct, but much more likely is "she has held the presidency for four years", assuming she is still president. Even more likely is "she has been president for four years".

September 11, 2017

Andreaja69

Why 'held' or 'has been'? She hasn't started her term yet and has the presidency for the next four years

October 21, 2017

dave.nevers

Can you use "por" instead of "durante" here.

May 26, 2016

Kathrynbra11

Has had is correct.

March 1, 2017

Craig877964

Hello Kathrynbra11: (She) Has had in Spanish would be "Ella ha tenido".

December 26, 2018

illustrium

I really feel that, "She will be president for four years." ought to be accepted. In English, we rarely talk about "having the presidency." Reporting.

July 5, 2017

Craig877964

Hello illustrium: If duo intended to use the future they would not have written "tiene" but rather "tendra".

December 26, 2018

ValentijnvdBerg

I think my solution : "she has been president for four years" is also correct

January 10, 2019

dogon3

A rather strange way to say it in English.

February 1, 2017

OwenSutka

Yo estoy tratando a hablando en español para divertido. Por favor ayudame si soy acabar.

July 19, 2017

Gary220290

i was marked wrong for saying "has held" rather than just "has".... the solution is phrasing we would never say in English, unless qualified somehow, such as in "she has the presidency for four years because she won the election" or something like that.

August 11, 2017

GateAN

I'm with you on that phraseology " has held the presidency" is a smoother way of saying what the sentence is suggesting.

May 29, 2018

AbuelaCM

I wanted to use hold, as in perhaps explaining to another person how the system works in that country! I am so enjoying the discussion points, and all the intelligent contribution therein.

September 13, 2017

outdoor-pete

Ok, technically this is a sentence. Ok, it can be used. Question? Do you think she will solve world peace? Answer: She has the presidency for four years. Will it come up in everyday conversation....probably not. Wish this still had to ability to report this type of thing in DL.

September 27, 2017

RaymondElFuego

She has the presidency during four years? Porque no..??

April 5, 2018

Bamdorf

This is a ridiculous translation. Nobody talks like that. "She is president for four years" should be correct. Or even "she will be president for four years". If you don't like the future tense think of it as a way that English sometimes expresses the subjunctive. We expect she will be resident for four years. Spanish often uses the present tense to express something happening in the not too distant future, so "will be" is reasonable.

April 6, 2018

Rob591401

Uk english translation would be: She has had the presidency for four tears. Flagged.

May 3, 2018

Rob591401

Please ignore that. Rob :-)

May 3, 2018

RaymondElFuego

Reported being wrong 4: "She has the presidency during 4 years"

May 17, 2018

mgbryant

Is "durante" REALLY so useless that it is ok to OMIT it from the accepted translation in place of "for" ? I think not and while "for, is a decent enough approximation "during" seems a better translation

January 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.