"Eu sunt musulman iar el este evreu."

Translation:I am Muslim and he is Jewish.

January 27, 2017

8 Comments


gustawsohn

Isn't more correctly "I am a Muslim and he is a Jew"? I just ask, I'm not a native English speaker.

January 27, 2017

odt5

I believe you are correct, yes. "Evreu" is a noun, and the adjectival form of "evreu" is "evreiesc". Likewise, "Jew" is a noun, and the adjectival form of "Jew" is "Jewish".

March 20, 2017

Pickle1116

That is accepted now

June 4, 2017

p_-

What is the difference between 'iar' and 'și'?

October 9, 2017

odt5

From "Romanian Grammar" by Dana Cojocaru:

The simple conjunctions şi and iar can be difficult for an English speaker, since they both can be translated into English as 'and'.

Şi equates and integrates two elements: Dan şi Maria petrec Crăciunul cu familia anul acesta. Dan and Maria are spending Christmas with their family this year.

Iar integrates and contrasts two elements simultaneously: Dan şi Maria petrec Crăciunul în România, iar eu stau în Franţa. Dan and Maria will spend Christmas in Romania, and I will stay in France. Dan îmbodobeşte pomul, iar Maria găteşte. Dan is decorating the tree, and Maria is cooking.

In normal usage, there is a tendency to use iar instead of şi when adding two actions (sentences), even if the contrast is not very strong - in other words, there is a tendency for iar to accept copulative meaning: Dan împodobeşte bradul şi Maria îl ajută. = Dan împodobeşte bradul, iar Maria îl ajută. Dan is decorating the tree, and Maria is helping him.

October 9, 2017

odt5

A useful rule of thumb is that "iar" can be translated as "while", whereas "și" cannot.

October 9, 2017

LICA98

it's like "i" and "a" in Polish or Russian

November 28, 2018

-Sveznalica-

Yup! Same works for Serbian. "si" would be "i"; "iar" would be "a". Also if somebody was trying to find the difference for "insa" and "ci": insa=ali, ci=nego (it's Serbian/Croatian/Bosnian), might work in other Slavic languages, but I speak no other Slavic language but my mother tongue :D

April 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.