1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto no es una frase."

"Esto no es una frase."

Translation:This is not a phrase.

February 20, 2013

12 Comments


FMcD

Epimenides would be proud.


Zikosi

Esta frase no es verdad.


wilmie

"frase" can also mean "sentence"; and in fact "sentence" is accepted in an earlier translation.


jonbriden

I agree. It is uncommon to use the noun "phrase" in English, except when talking about sayings, or unusual wordings.


geneven

I don't agree that the noun "phrase" is uncommon; I use it all the time when discussing grammatical issues, whether a wording is usual or unusual. I wonder whether the Spanish word "frase" can refer to one word alone, or must there be two or more words?


jonbriden

I think we agree, but just differ slightly on what is and is not "common". Most people, don't commonly discuss grammar unless they are a teacher, editor, writer, or just generally a grammar-nerd. :D

The most common usage of "frase" is in the meaning of "sentence". "frase" can also mean "phrase" or "expression". The original point was that this translation was not accepting "sentence" which is the most common translation. This in no way excludes "phrase" as another valid translation.


Lisagnipura

On this discussion page, we very often talk about phrases. "verb phrases" "adjectival phrases" "noun phrases" etc. etc....


Lisagnipura

Hola geneven: From freedictionary.com:
phrase frāz/ noun 1. a small group of words standing together as a conceptual unit, typically forming a component of a clause. synonyms: expression, group of words, construction, locution, term, turn of phrase;


geneven

Sure, but is freedictionary explaining what the Spanish means, or just what the word means in English? I already know that.


Lisagnipura

Hola geneven: Oh, I see what you mean. Ok, here is the Spanish: Conjunto de palabras que basta para formar sentido, especialmente cuando no llega a constituir una oración cabal. [reference, Diccionario De La Lengua Española, Real Academia Española, Madrid]. Translation: A set of words sufficient to form a meaning, especially when it does not arrive at constituting a complete sentence.


Louise_O

¿Magritte? ¿Es usted?


kenkaye

All of the foregoing seem to miss the point that one would almost never say "This isn't a phrase" in English. If referring to one word, it's pointless; if more than one, it is a phrase. The question whether a particular phrase is a sentence is common in several contexts. Therefore the DL authors were remiss in not accepting "This is not a sentence." Period!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.