Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto no es una frase."

Translation:This is not a phrase.

5 years ago

12 Comments


FMcD
FMcD

Epimenides would be proud.

5 years ago

Zikosi
Zikosi

Esta frase no es verdad.

5 years ago

wilmie

"frase" can also mean "sentence"; and in fact "sentence" is accepted in an earlier translation.

5 years ago

jonbriden

I agree. It is uncommon to use the noun "phrase" in English, except when talking about sayings, or unusual wordings.

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I don't agree that the noun "phrase" is uncommon; I use it all the time when discussing grammatical issues, whether a wording is usual or unusual. I wonder whether the Spanish word "frase" can refer to one word alone, or must there be two or more words?

4 years ago

jonbriden

I think we agree, but just differ slightly on what is and is not "common". Most people, don't commonly discuss grammar unless they are a teacher, editor, writer, or just generally a grammar-nerd. :D

The most common usage of "frase" is in the meaning of "sentence". "frase" can also mean "phrase" or "expression". The original point was that this translation was not accepting "sentence" which is the most common translation. This in no way excludes "phrase" as another valid translation.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

On this discussion page, we very often talk about phrases. "verb phrases" "adjectival phrases" "noun phrases" etc. etc....

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola geneven: From freedictionary.com:
phrase frāz/ noun 1. a small group of words standing together as a conceptual unit, typically forming a component of a clause. synonyms: expression, group of words, construction, locution, term, turn of phrase;

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Sure, but is freedictionary explaining what the Spanish means, or just what the word means in English? I already know that.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola geneven: Oh, I see what you mean. Ok, here is the Spanish: Conjunto de palabras que basta para formar sentido, especialmente cuando no llega a constituir una oración cabal. [reference, Diccionario De La Lengua Española, Real Academia Española, Madrid]. Translation: A set of words sufficient to form a meaning, especially when it does not arrive at constituting a complete sentence.

4 years ago

Louise_O

¿Magritte? ¿Es usted?

4 years ago

kenkaye

All of the foregoing seem to miss the point that one would almost never say "This isn't a phrase" in English. If referring to one word, it's pointless; if more than one, it is a phrase. The question whether a particular phrase is a sentence is common in several contexts. Therefore the DL authors were remiss in not accepting "This is not a sentence." Period!

4 years ago