"Η οικονομία του σπιτιού."

Translation:The economy of the house.

January 27, 2017

12 Comments


jeanprendiville

The domestic economy?

January 27, 2017

troll1995
Mod

That is "Η οικιακή οικονομία". ;)

January 27, 2017

jeanprendiville

Thanks Troll.

January 27, 2017

Stavroula107604

What does this mean? I've never heard it used in English.

February 28, 2017

Bohuslav1

It doesn't mean anything - at least not in English. The economy of the household would make sense, altho I didn't think to try it as an answer.

April 1, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm not sure if there's a direct equivalent in English, but I think it refers to the school subject l Οικιακή Οικονομία, which is literally about economic (and other) household matters. I'm not sure if it is still a thing though. I haven't head about for a while. ._.

(That's just an assumption, since the sentence η οικονομία του σπιτιού, exactly as it is, doesn't make that much sense.:P)

April 2, 2017

Bohuslav1

Ah - well that would, I think, be home economics (which didn't exist when I was at school, but I think that's what they call it now).

Does οίκος have more of a sense of home about it than σπίτι?

April 2, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Οίκος/οικία is a very formal term for home, mostly seen in written speech, in formal documents. Σπίτι is the term that's commonly used. ^.^

April 2, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Ο οίκος is the word used for an important family, a dynasty or a company or a social welfare institution. Οικία is as Dimitra said, formal for "house".

April 2, 2017

Bohuslav1

Good to know - thanks both of you for that!

April 3, 2017

jeanprendiville

And in some schools now called “ Home and Design Technology “ !

December 9, 2017

BillDe
Plus

I took the expression to mean "household finances" which is how a family run their budget. This is the actual implementation of the school subject "home economics", and this expression is used in English today. How would I say "household finances" in Modern Greek? BTW if this expression isn't used that much today as the Greeks on this post seem to be saying it, why is it being taught to us?

December 9, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.