1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η οικονομία του σπιτιού."

"Η οικονομία του σπιτιού."

Translation:The economy of the house.

January 27, 2017

16 Comments


jeanprendiville

The domestic economy?


troll1995
Mod

That is "Η οικιακή οικονομία". ;)


BillDe

I took the expression to mean "household finances" which is how a family run their budget. This is the actual implementation of the school subject "home economics", and this expression is used in English today. How would I say "household finances" in Modern Greek? BTW if this expression isn't used that much today as the Greeks on this post seem to be saying it, why is it being taught to us?


Stavroula107604

What does this mean? I've never heard it used in English.


Bohuslav1

It doesn't mean anything - at least not in English. The economy of the household would make sense, altho I didn't think to try it as an answer.


Dimitra956826

I'm not sure if there's a direct equivalent in English, but I think it refers to the school subject l Οικιακή Οικονομία, which is literally about economic (and other) household matters. I'm not sure if it is still a thing though. I haven't head about for a while. ._.

(That's just an assumption, since the sentence η οικονομία του σπιτιού, exactly as it is, doesn't make that much sense.:P)


Bohuslav1

Ah - well that would, I think, be home economics (which didn't exist when I was at school, but I think that's what they call it now).

Does οίκος have more of a sense of home about it than σπίτι?


Dimitra956826

Οίκος/οικία is a very formal term for home, mostly seen in written speech, in formal documents. Σπίτι is the term that's commonly used. ^.^


troll1995
Mod

Ο οίκος is the word used for an important family, a dynasty or a company or a social welfare institution. Οικία is as Dimitra said, formal for "house".


Bohuslav1

Good to know - thanks both of you for that!


nestarees

Home economics was rejected, but I've reported is as being correct. We'll see what happens.


jeanprendiville

And in some schools now called “ Home and Design Technology “ !


NickMCLB

So after reading the comments I have come to the conclusion that neither phrases make sense in either language, neither in Greek nor in English.

Who created these translations? Some of them are reeeeally bad.

That said, there could be two possibilities in English:

"The domestic economy"

OR

"Household finances" (no preceding "the")

Thoughts?


Anna903198

I went for "the housing economy" but that wasn't accepted


jaye16
Mod

I think you are misinterpreting the meanin of "housing" see here"

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/housing

There is a very easy way to always use exactly the right word/phrase for the translations.

Just follow these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.