"The girls eat the cakes."

Translation:Le ragazze mangiano le torte.

February 20, 2013

12 Comments


ChristyyyS

when do you use "I" vs. "Le"

March 20, 2014

LeonardoOl37

I is masculine. Le is feminine

April 12, 2014

michael582015

Why mangiano, and not mangiamo. Girls are a we, as a group of them. I keep getting this wrong.

September 29, 2018

Sarah851648

No, it's they, not we: The girls eat the cakes = They eat the cakes.

June 4, 2019

MrDewart

Whooo! I feel proud. I have studied several other Romance languages, but I basically started Italian in good faith 2 days ago, and I conjugated correctly "from memory."

February 19, 2017

funnyiloveitaly2

They sound like happy girls :)

June 19, 2014

DFeher2

Mangia vs mangiano seems inconsistent

July 3, 2016

GraemeSalv

Agreed

August 10, 2018

mangocide

What is the difference between "la" and "le"?

November 30, 2013

CallMeAnja

"La" is singular feminine, "le" is plural feminine.

November 30, 2013

Kaili347

What is the difference between "bambine" and "ragazze"?

August 12, 2014

CarlosRamr294134

I did not have a typo error

June 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.