Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Șerpii sunt animale."

Translation:The snakes are animals.

1 year ago

4 Comments


FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

I am not sure what this sentence actually means. Does it mean “All snakes are animals” or “Those snakes are animals (but not all snakes are).”?

The former makes more sense from a scientific point of view, the latter makes sense from a subjective point of view. (Those snakes are not animals, they’re demons.)

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

This sentence means "the snakes are animals".... I know it sounds weird, but through this sentence, we aren't teaching - if snakes are animals or not, but rather the definite articles and how they work in Romanian. The word "Șerpii" is equivalent to the English "the snakes" while "Șerpi" would be the English snakes... to say in Romanian "Snakes are animals" makes no sense whatsoever. It must be "The snakes are animals"... that's what is being taught through this sentence.

1 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Thank you, that’s exactly what I suspected, but couldn’t know for sure.

Serbian, my native, language doesn’t have articles. (Змије су животиње.)

English doesn't use the definite article with plural nouns when talking about all members of a group (Snakes are animals; Dandelions are yellow.) except in some cases (The Chinese celebrate New Year in February.) German also doesn’t use the definite article in this context (Schlangen sind Tiere.)

However, all Romance languages I know use the definite article with plural nouns in this case (I serpenti sono animali.) It’s good to know how this works in Romanian. Perhaps, it might be a good thing to add to Tips Notes.

1 year ago

Romanophile

Sebastian, I agree with your answer. I've seen the same issue addressed in French, and it's the 'collective' definite article we are looking at here, and it refers to all snakes. But the English translation of this, imho, would be 'snakes'... because in English, we don't need to and don't use the article in this situation.

7 months ago