"Te llysieuol"

Translation:Herbal tea

January 27, 2017

4 Comments


keentospeak

hmm... so herbal = llysieuol = vegetarian... confusing.

March 13, 2017

rmcode
Mod

There are not always direct translations from one language to another.

The context will give the meaning, so 'bwyd llysieuol' = vegetarian food, while 'te llysieuol' = herbal tea (since vegetarian tea has no meaning)

Even more confusing in South Wales is the word 'ysgol' which is both 'school' and 'ladder'. North Wales uses 'ysdol' for ladder.

The school ladder = ysgol yr ysgol

March 13, 2017

IsaacAGC

Is the pronunciation correct on this one? The 'i' doesn't seem to be pronounced

January 27, 2017

shwmae

You're right. The audio on this one is bad. The t sounds like a d and that i is missing too for some reason.

February 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.