"To take the big book"

Translation:A lua cartea cea mare

January 27, 2017

4 Comments


bobf33a

Why is "cea" needed in this phrase?

June 21, 2018

crbratu

It is preferred to use it as it puts the emphasis on a specific object ("cartea cea mare” = the book that is big - if you have several books in your sight). ”Cartea mare” is accepted in speech but it would not put any emphasis

June 21, 2018

hanafee7

Is there a difference between mare and larga?

March 1, 2017

crbratu

Yes, ”mare” is used for volumes and surfaces while ”larg / largă” is used for widths - o piatră mare / o bucată mare de tort / marea cea mare (:-)) / Asia este un continent mare; - o vale largă / o stradă largă / un canal larg

They can also used with abstract objects, in this case ”larg” would be closer to ”broad” - o dragoste mare / o problemă mare / un cuvânt mare / - o audiență largă / o largă susținere

March 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.