1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi novio es periodista."

"Mi novio es periodista."

Translation:My boyfriend is a journalist.

February 20, 2013

40 Comments


Potwor_z_Bagien

Why there is 'a' before 'journalist' in the translation to English?


rspreng

Just to make it good English.


Potwor_z_Bagien

Could you be more specific? English is my second language (my mother tongue is Polish and we don't have articels in Polish at all) and up till now I thought that infinitive articles 'a' and 'an' are translated into Spanish as 'un/una'. Is there any rule that explain why in this particular translation one should add the article to the noun? And would this be a mistake if I translate this sentence vice versa using Spanish indefinite article 'un': "My boyfriend is a journalist" -> Mi novio es un periodista"?


rspreng

This may be complicated for you! ;) Articles do not translate consistently between English and Spanish, and native English speakers (like me) have a difficult time with them. The rule in Spanish is that professions (journalist, doctor,professor, and the like) do not have an article unless they are modified by an adjective. So it is "Mi novio es periodista" but it would be "Mi novio es un buen doctor."

In English, we always use an article before a profession. He is a doctor, he is a good doctor, she is the best doctor.

The general rules for when to use un/una and los/las are difficult for many of us. You can Google the topic and find explanations, some are better than others, so look at a few and find one that explains things in a way you can understand.

Native English speakers that do not have a good grasp of English grammar can have a hard time learning Spanish -- so you may be learning Spanish and improving your English at the same time.


Rickydito

rspreng: Great answer!!


EugeneTiffany

Tremendous. It was good that he took the time for it.


Potwor_z_Bagien

I think I get it. :) Thank you very much!


Chocopot

Thanks for explaining. Since English is only my 3th language and Spanish the 5th, I am (also) indeed learning Spanish and improving English at the same time :D


jakerosen

It's 3rd not 3th (third not thirth)


AppelBougher

Haha! That's cool! True in a very different way...


Gato65

Lingot for rspreng!


DukeDoon

I feel you, mate. No articles in Persian, either! :D But that's a problem to surmount while learning English, not Spanish.


ddbrisbin

Is his name Clark Kent?


AppelBougher

Or... el fotógrafo. Peter Parker. Your friendly neighborhood... the world will never know...


Zinnydownunder

is there any reason periodisto is not used to indicate a male journalist?


hypnotiqu3

Interesting! We learn something new every day! Thank you for sharing!


AppelBougher

I find this INCREDIBLY awesome. You can see the connection between "periódico" (newspaper) and "periodista" (journalist, as you all probably already know). Both start with "perio-". Super cool, if I don't say so myself! I love Spanish...


gfixler

Painters paint paintings, cyclists cycle on [bi]cycles, bakers bake baked goods in bakeries, farmers farm on farms, programmers create programs by programming... I'm actually a little annoyed with Spanish right now. I got 'la televisión' wrong tonight, because I put the accent in the wrong place, and used 'el', which seemed the obvious choice. Two comments up I learned that professions ending in -ista can be feminine or masculine (which explains why that wasn't making sense). I also just found out you don't need an article for professions. I was promised Spanish really stuck to its rules, but since I started here on Duolingo a month ago, I've encountered anything but. It seems almost as bad as English to me, especially when you mix in conjugation and singular/plural changes, which greatly amplifies how much one needs to remember and pay attention to.


Emma903981

I was also annoyed to see how many things didn't follow their rules, though I suppose as an English speaker I can't complain too much. For what it's worth, though, Spanish words ending in -sión and -ción are nearly always feminine :)


Robbadob

It seems almost as bad as English to me

Not even close. La televisión itself still follows the rule that nouns ending in -ión are feminine (you can blame Latin for that one I guess, but at least it isn't an exception).
La televisión
La solución
La condición
La configuración


NadirBensaker

Do not .. translate .. word .. by .. word ..


bmcgowen135

I agree, but every other lesson so far has required a word by word translation. So why is this suddenly adding in words that aren't there. Plenty of times el or la were included that didn't need to be there but if you forgot it, well then it's wrong. I'm not actually asking you for an explanation, the app just doesn't seem to know what it wants. Still good though.


samg297989

Is your boyfriend Tintin?


rachvx

I actually find it interesting that, if you remember, "boyfriend" was in the "Family" lessons. Hmmm.


variety5160

what happened to using un to represent a


gdeer81

See rspreng's explanation above. Tl;dr version: in Spanish you dont need the article for professions


Robbadob

I always find it amusing when the male TTS narrates these kinds of sentences for some reason.


57flora

so in this case periodista's ending dista even tho it is a man is it just memorizing the individual nouns which we need to change the ending ?


EugeneTiffany

There exists many exceptions in Spanish which reside outside the rules. And, yes, each item needs to memorized, individually. However, consider this. Over all, Spanish makes English look like a trash bin of wreckage in comparison. That is, as fsr as having and following consistent tight rules is concerned, anyway.


THeNeeno

Usually, -ista professions are non-gender specific. You never have a 'dentisto', 'artisto', 'periodisto' etc. Yes, you memorize the rules individually, but for this rule, you would learn the exceptions to '-ista is not gender specific.' Frankly, I can't think of an exception, but sometimes my memory fails.


sergoreg

why there is no article in Spanish version


lenorajo

Can periodista also mean reporter?


JimBrown0

Am I the only one who cannot understand the voiced "pepriodista" -- write what you hear = lovista?


srjudd

Newspaper reporter doesn't work, maybe I needed a less specific word or phrase? Also, when I was growing up on the Texas border, "sweetheart" was our translation for novio/a. Probably wrong and a couple of generations ago.


americanital

Shouldn't this be "mi novio esta un periodista" ?


srjudd

If your novio is lucky, his status as a journalist will not be a fleeting, temporary condition.


Sorrell

Why couldn't I write it "my boyfriend's a journalist"


akosuaafiba

No, you missed a word..."is"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.