1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We are signing after him."

"We are signing after him."

Translation:Υπογράφουμε μετά από αυτόν.

January 27, 2017

13 Comments


Bohuslav1

Are long form personal pronouns always required after prepositions - so as here αυτόν, not just τον?


D_..
Mod

That is correct!


Bruno614454

Why μετά without από is wrong?


GianPaolo382731

I guess because you are requested to translate "after HIM" and υπογράφουμε μετά simply means "we sign after(wards)".


Vivliothykarios

Hi, GP - My understanding of Bruno's question was "Couldn't it also be 'μετά αυτόν,' without the 'από' between them?" (This is a question I also had.)


gea123gea

the same 2 prepositions?


GianPaolo382731

Why απ' αυτόν is considered a typo? Isn't that correct με τον απόστροφο?


Ela2965

I think it is correct. Many words are shortened with an apostroph in Greek.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it has been added.


JacobNatse

Is μετά από used as a preposition of time in this example?


G.Georgopoulos

It indicates position/time. Same thing in this exercise.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.