"Noi vrem ca voi tăceți!"

Translation:We want you to be silent!

1/27/2017, 4:28:39 PM

7 Comments


jh963

What's the role of ca here?

1/27/2017, 4:28:39 PM

trashjedi

I believe it's "we want that you keep silent". It's similar in French with "nous voulons que vous vous taisiez"

7/27/2017, 12:14:32 PM

rapuchan

I can't type it on my smartphone, but don't we need the ca with diacritice on the a for it to mean "that"?

9/20/2017, 4:40:07 AM

jh963

I'm pretty sure that să plays that role.

7/28/2017, 7:55:21 AM

crbratu

It is requested once you use "voi". So you can say "vreau să plecați" but "vreau ca voi să plecați"

7/17/2018, 5:24:05 AM

acetonum

So it should be "că", not "ca"?

12/13/2018, 3:25:44 AM

crbratu

autocorrect error... I edited now. Should be "ca"

12/13/2018, 1:05:48 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.