Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi vrem ca voi să tăceți!"

Translation:We want you to be silent!

1 year ago

5 Comments


jh963
jh963

What's the role of ca here?

1 year ago

trashjedi
trashjedi

I believe it's "we want that you keep silent". It's similar in French with "nous voulons que vous vous taisiez"

1 year ago

jh963
jh963

I'm pretty sure that să plays that role.

1 year ago

rapuchan
rapuchan

I can't type it on my smartphone, but don't we need the ca with diacritice on the a for it to mean "that"?

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

It is requested once you use "voi". So you can say "vreau să plecați" but "vreau că voi să plecați"

2 months ago