" sommes-nous ?"

Translation:Where are we?

2/20/2013, 2:44:09 PM

19 Comments


MegaSpy

Where are we!? Save me!

3/17/2014, 5:30:54 PM

aquariustheatre

Ah this was confusing me. 'Or', in French, is 'ou'. 'Where', in French, is 'où'.

10/9/2015, 2:23:22 AM

agentcarter42

Not in Kansas anymore.

12/28/2015, 12:53:08 AM

buzzysin

Nous sommes lu?

2/9/2016, 9:44:32 AM

buzzysin

I know my grammar was incorrect, but that is what i typed.

2/9/2016, 9:45:06 AM

Sean57

Looking at the conjugation table, should this sentence not be 'ou sommons-nous?' I'm probably wrong, but any advice would be great. :)

2/20/2013, 2:44:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, you are wrong. "Sommons" comes from another verb "sommer" meaning "summon".

2/20/2013, 6:42:02 PM

Dermius

The word sommes is a conjugation of both verbs 'sommer' and 'étre', when you clicked on conjugate to see the table, Duolingo presents both these verbs as 'sommes' is common to both. Perhaps you didn't notice this. Next time, click on the table but look at the top to see if there is other verbs listed- make sure you click on the relevant one to see the correct conjugation.

In this case: 'nous sommes' for 'étre' and and not 'tu sommes' for 'sommer'.

4/3/2013, 10:01:16 PM

JSmolders

Could this also mean "What year/month is it?" As in the expression "Nous sommes lundi, quinze juin."

6/5/2013, 5:20:50 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, really "où" refers to space and not time. to know about the day or date: "quel jour sommes-nous ?" - "quelle est la date aujourd'hui ?"

6/6/2013, 7:02:47 AM

enavarrete33

I answer Where we are? and take it as bad, that's the common way to ask , not Where are we?

5/20/2014, 5:56:39 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In good English, inversion Verb-Subject is preferable.

5/20/2014, 6:29:09 PM

hackneyduo1510

Touch of memory loss dear?

11/20/2014, 10:55:12 AM

appelez-moi_aria

Okay, so when you're asking a question, you use the hyphen? Is that what I'm getting here? Examples: How is she? = Comment est-elle? Why are you here? = Pourquoi es-tu ici?

I feel like this is wrong, but I'm not sure. Can anyone correct me? Thanks!

1/18/2016, 5:28:06 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, in inversions Verb-Subject pronoun, the hyphen is required.

1/19/2016, 12:15:28 PM

appelez-moi_aria

Thanks.

1/20/2016, 10:24:32 PM

Nora824775

Wow, I'm getting kidnapper vibes from this sentence

9/26/2017, 1:36:59 AM

Abigail1776

Merci! I will find this phrase useful in Paris, lol

8/11/2018, 8:04:29 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.