1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il piatto è il tuo piatto."

"Il piatto è il tuo piatto."

Translation:The plate is your plate.

February 20, 2013

41 Comments


dariocravero

The plate is yours should do too...


Lexht

Wouldn't that just be "Il piatto è il tuo"


pizspozseng

But it means the same! The plate is yours is a contraction of The plate is your plate.


Lexht

Except that one sentence has the word plate twice.


paulguk

But it's bad English to use the same word twice in the same sentence. I'd like to go for "It's your plate." Would it work?


pizspozseng

In Duolingo, they downvote the ones who think and not translate from word to word.


T2LoN

I agree. It's bad English to repeat the word "plate." There are set phrases such as "my house is your house" but "my plate is your plate" is not one of them. It just sounds clumsy.


ncapcpcpk10deu10

It is an audio and you have to write down what it says. Easy, isn't it?


mechozaiko

I agree, The plate is yours should be ok!


Vilnia

This sentence is so weird...


azree

'that/the plate is yours' is the right trans


Hongki_Cha

What's the difference between "il tuo piatto" and "tuo piatto" Is it possible to say "Il piatto e tuo piatto"? Thanks in advance ^^


Cedrean

If i remember correctly (its been like four months since i went over this in class) the possesive adjective is always preceded by a matching definite article


godwin.corsil

if it was 'il piatto e tuo' it would be okay to not put the article 'il' because the possessive is on the end of the sentence, but since after the possessive 'tuo' there is the subject 'piatto', then you must use 'il' before 'tuo'. I hope you to understand this (I'm an Portuguese native speaker)


katherinekemp3

Agree with dariocravero. The plate is yours sounds more like an English translation!


TheoRosen

This plate is your plate From California To the New York Islands


Mel__Carter

This is the third time I've done this lesson to get all of the hearts, and it's different every time.


T2LoN

It's not a lesson, it's a test, so it should be different all the time.


saraluissa

well I wrote the plate is the your plate, because in Italian they put il before tuo, and now its wrong :(


Lexht

Because we don't put use the article there in English


Hobcaro

I think that it sounds awkward too - it is the literal translation. 'The plate is yours' should be accepted as it means the same thing.


k0wTZPBo

My lesson wanted a translation, "The plate is your dish." Very strange--using two translations of the same word. I think this sentence should be amended further. Natural English translation would be The plate is yours." Though one could not say that in Italian while the article is in front of the possessive.


Brixtanxy

why are there 2 yours.


nobodynow

the plate is yours , reads better in English I don't anyone would, unless they are Italian say any different .


john.nusshy

What's wrong with the plate is yours?


daphnerose

Unnatural in English to say plate twice unless you really need emphasis


filonenko.asia

"This plate is your plate" is also right! while "the plate is your plate" sounds odd


Arancaytar

Wouldn't you usually say "Il piatto è tuo / The plate is yours"? In English the sentence sounds somewhat awkward.


BrandyM

I thought it was just "è tuo" here. In the last example I had, everyone said that you drop "il" if "è" precedes the possessive.


JanithRana

The plate is mine plate


GraemeJeal

Under "Il gatto é mio" we were told we did not need to repeat "Il" before "Mio". Why do we need to repeat the "Il" in this sentence? Is it because "Piatto" is repeated? Am I correct in thinking that "Il gatto é il mio gatto" and "Il piatto é tuo" would be grammatically correct, if not direct translations of the Italian?


ilragazzoDan

Why is it "IL tuo" and not "le tuo"


ngochung72

The plate is not the dish? I think "dish" should be correct too.


Soundbytes

The plate is your plate this plate is my plate. From the calamari to the New York pizza... ... this plate was made for you and me


RowenaGallinoro

The audio with the male robot voice is really difficult to understand :'O


Jackie69443

This plate is your plate, this plate is my plate, from the coast of Venice to the shores of Sicily... Ahem.


Mike804929

Is "Il piatto e' il vostro piatto" incorrect?


michelebro676060

how do l sync my phone and ipad


BarbaraKSc

I said what was the answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.