"Il piatto è il tuo piatto."

Translation:The plate is your plate.

February 20, 2013

37 Comments


dariocravero

The plate is yours should do too...

February 20, 2013

Lexht

Wouldn't that just be "Il piatto è il tuo"

October 8, 2016

pizspozseng

But it means the same! The plate is yours is a contraction of The plate is your plate.

March 11, 2017

Lexht

Except that one sentence has the word plate twice.

March 15, 2017

paulguk

But it's bad English to use the same word twice in the same sentence. I'd like to go for "It's your plate." Would it work?

March 25, 2017

pizspozseng

In Duolingo, they downvote the ones who think and not translate from word to word.

June 18, 2018

T2LoN

I agree. It's bad English to repeat the word "plate." There are set phrases such as "my house is your house" but "my plate is your plate" is not one of them. It just sounds clumsy.

June 2, 2019

mechozaiko

I agree, The plate is yours should be ok!

February 8, 2014

azree

'that/the plate is yours' is the right trans

April 19, 2013

Vilnia

This sentence is so weird...

November 22, 2016

Hongki_Cha

What's the difference between "il tuo piatto" and "tuo piatto" Is it possible to say "Il piatto e tuo piatto"? Thanks in advance ^^

July 22, 2013

Cedrean

If i remember correctly (its been like four months since i went over this in class) the possesive adjective is always preceded by a matching definite article

June 12, 2014

godwin.corsil

if it was 'il piatto e tuo' it would be okay to not put the article 'il' because the possessive is on the end of the sentence, but since after the possessive 'tuo' there is the subject 'piatto', then you must use 'il' before 'tuo'. I hope you to understand this (I'm an Portuguese native speaker)

March 14, 2017

RockStarGirl99

?

March 16, 2016

01838354663

I LOVE YOU

August 23, 2014

Mel__Carter

This is the third time I've done this lesson to get all of the hearts, and it's different every time.

March 22, 2013

T2LoN

It's not a lesson, it's a test, so it should be different all the time.

June 2, 2019

katherinekemp3

Agree with dariocravero. The plate is yours sounds more like an English translation!

February 15, 2017

saraluissa

well I wrote the plate is the your plate, because in Italian they put il before tuo, and now its wrong :(

July 14, 2016

Lexht

Because we don't put use the article there in English

October 8, 2016

TheoRosen

This plate is your plate From California To the New York Islands

May 22, 2017

filonenko.asia

"This plate is your plate" is also right! while "the plate is your plate" sounds odd

January 26, 2016

Brixtanxy

why are there 2 yours.

August 22, 2016

Arancaytar

Wouldn't you usually say "Il piatto è tuo / The plate is yours"? In English the sentence sounds somewhat awkward.

May 19, 2017

Hobcaro

I think that it sounds awkward too - it is the literal translation. 'The plate is yours' should be accepted as it means the same thing.

June 5, 2017

k0wTZPBo

My lesson wanted a translation, "The plate is your dish." Very strange--using two translations of the same word. I think this sentence should be amended further. Natural English translation would be The plate is yours." Though one could not say that in Italian while the article is in front of the possessive.

August 31, 2017

nobodynow

the plate is yours , reads better in English I don't anyone would, unless they are Italian say any different .

November 29, 2017

john.nusshy

What's wrong with the plate is yours?

December 31, 2017

BrandyM

I thought it was just "è tuo" here. In the last example I had, everyone said that you drop "il" if "è" precedes the possessive.

February 13, 2018

JanithRana

The plate is mine plate

May 28, 2018

GraemeJeal

Under "Il gatto é mio" we were told we did not need to repeat "Il" before "Mio". Why do we need to repeat the "Il" in this sentence? Is it because "Piatto" is repeated? Am I correct in thinking that "Il gatto é il mio gatto" and "Il piatto é tuo" would be grammatically correct, if not direct translations of the Italian?

June 17, 2018

ilragazzoDan

Why is it "IL tuo" and not "le tuo"

July 20, 2018

ngochung72

The plate is not the dish? I think "dish" should be correct too.

October 30, 2018

michelebro676060

how do l sync my phone and ipad

May 4, 2019

Mike804929

Is "Il piatto e' il vostro piatto" incorrect?

April 17, 2017

RIPOFFBARRYBEE

the plate is the plate of plate is yours?

June 1, 2018

BarbaraKSc

I said what was the answer

February 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.