1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il piatto è il tuo piatto."

"Il piatto è il tuo piatto."

Translation:The plate is your plate.

February 20, 2013

48 Comments


dariocravero

The plate is yours should do too...


T2LoN

I agree. It's bad English to repeat the word "plate." There are set phrases such as "my house is your house" but "my plate is your plate" is not one of them. It just sounds clumsy.


Lexht

Wouldn't that just be "Il piatto è il tuo"


pizspozseng

But it means the same! The plate is yours is a contraction of The plate is your plate.


Lexht

Except that one sentence has the word plate twice.


paulguk

But it's bad English to use the same word twice in the same sentence. I'd like to go for "It's your plate." Would it work?


pizspozseng

In Duolingo, they downvote the ones who think and not translate from word to word.


[deactivated user]

    It is an audio and you have to write down what it says. Easy, isn't it?


mechozaiko

    I agree, The plate is yours should be ok!


Vilnia

    This sentence is so weird...


azree

    'that/the plate is yours' is the right trans


Hongki_Cha

    What's the difference between "il tuo piatto" and "tuo piatto" Is it possible to say "Il piatto e tuo piatto"? Thanks in advance ^^


Cedrean

    If i remember correctly (its been like four months since i went over this in class) the possesive adjective is always preceded by a matching definite article


godwin.corsil

    if it was 'il piatto e tuo' it would be okay to not put the article 'il' because the possessive is on the end of the sentence, but since after the possessive 'tuo' there is the subject 'piatto', then you must use 'il' before 'tuo'. I hope you to understand this (I'm an Portuguese native speaker)


katherinekemp3

    Agree with dariocravero. The plate is yours sounds more like an English translation!


TheoRosen

    This plate is your plate From California To the New York Islands


Hobcaro

    I think that it sounds awkward too - it is the literal translation. 'The plate is yours' should be accepted as it means the same thing.


k0wTZPBo

    My lesson wanted a translation, "The plate is your dish." Very strange--using two translations of the same word. I think this sentence should be amended further. Natural English translation would be The plate is yours." Though one could not say that in Italian while the article is in front of the possessive.


Mel__Carter

    This is the third time I've done this lesson to get all of the hearts, and it's different every time.


T2LoN

    It's not a lesson, it's a test, so it should be different all the time.


saraluissa

    well I wrote the plate is the your plate, because in Italian they put il before tuo, and now its wrong :(


Lexht

    Because we don't put use the article there in English


john.nusshy

    What's wrong with the plate is yours?


filonenko.asia

    "This plate is your plate" is also right! while "the plate is your plate" sounds odd


Brixtanxy

    why are there 2 yours.


nobodynow

    the plate is yours , reads better in English I don't anyone would, unless they are Italian say any different .


daphnerose

    Unnatural in English to say plate twice unless you really need emphasis


RowenaGallinoro

    The audio with the male robot voice is really difficult to understand :'O


StephenSmi367180

    The "correct" English is bad English (native speaker here) but I guess Duolingo doesn't review these threads. Well, I guess it is for free.


Arancaytar

    Wouldn't you usually say "Il piatto è tuo / The plate is yours"? In English the sentence sounds somewhat awkward.


BrandyM

    I thought it was just "è tuo" here. In the last example I had, everyone said that you drop "il" if "è" precedes the possessive.


JanithRana

    The plate is mine plate


GraemeJeal

    Under "Il gatto é mio" we were told we did not need to repeat "Il" before "Mio". Why do we need to repeat the "Il" in this sentence? Is it because "Piatto" is repeated? Am I correct in thinking that "Il gatto é il mio gatto" and "Il piatto é tuo" would be grammatically correct, if not direct translations of the Italian?


ilragazzoDan

    Why is it "IL tuo" and not "le tuo"


ngochung72

    The plate is not the dish? I think "dish" should be correct too.


Soundbytes

    The plate is your plate this plate is my plate. From the calamari to the New York pizza... ... this plate was made for you and me


Jackie69443

    This plate is your plate, this plate is my plate, from the coast of Venice to the shores of Sicily... Ahem.


Tori616479

    I hope someone answers this.. whats the difference between tuo and vuole? Both mean yours, is one just plural?


Liqht1

    Thank God the plate is my plate.


RicardoBre324524

    They could have chosen a better example than this tautology.


Sonia199033

    will not record correctly-very annoying


TonyBerard4

    No one talks like that..or maybe they do? idk lol


Mike804929

    Is "Il piatto e' il vostro piatto" incorrect?


michelebro676060

    how do l sync my phone and ipad


BarbaraKSc

    I said what was the answer

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.