Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los peces nadan."

Translation:Fish swim.

5 years ago

9 Comments


MagicCaspar

Why is "The fishes swim" wrong? Seems to be a bug to me.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Fish" is usually the plural and singular. I think I read "fishes" as a noun is used for some scientific purposes in labeling fish but it is not something layman use.

5 years ago

Orestis_G
Orestis_G

I agree with MagicCaspar here...los peces is plural and fishes is not gramatically wrong. Unless there's something I've missed, I think "fishes" should be regarded as correct

5 years ago

ivankk

http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

In biology, for instance, fishes is used to refer to multiple species of fish. For instance, if you say you saw four fish when scuba diving, that means you saw four individual fish, but if you say you saw four fishes, we might infer that you saw an undetermined number of fish of four different species.

5 years ago

Scarrie

What's the difference between pescados and peces?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Pescado/s is food some people eat and pez/peces are live fish. It is like pork/pig or beef/cow.

5 years ago

Jaydub2000

"Fishes" is used to distinguish animals of different kinds (for example, a group of tuna and swordfish), whereas "fish" denotes a group of all the same kind (e.g. a school of marlin). This distinction is usually ignored in casual speech, but it's definitely not wrong.

5 years ago

krisztina55

it is not clear why!

5 years ago

berniefunk

we do not say fishes in english

5 years ago