"Los peces nadan."

Translation:Fish swim.

February 20, 2013

9 Comments


MagicCaspar

Why is "The fishes swim" wrong? Seems to be a bug to me.

February 20, 2013

rocko2012

"Fish" is usually the plural and singular. I think I read "fishes" as a noun is used for some scientific purposes in labeling fish but it is not something layman use.

February 20, 2013

Orestis_G

I agree with MagicCaspar here...los peces is plural and fishes is not gramatically wrong. Unless there's something I've missed, I think "fishes" should be regarded as correct

March 8, 2013

ivankk

http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

In biology, for instance, fishes is used to refer to multiple species of fish. For instance, if you say you saw four fish when scuba diving, that means you saw four individual fish, but if you say you saw four fishes, we might infer that you saw an undetermined number of fish of four different species.

March 27, 2013

Scarrie

What's the difference between pescados and peces?

March 9, 2013

rocko2012

Pescado/s is food some people eat and pez/peces are live fish. It is like pork/pig or beef/cow.

March 9, 2013

Jaydub2000

"Fishes" is used to distinguish animals of different kinds (for example, a group of tuna and swordfish), whereas "fish" denotes a group of all the same kind (e.g. a school of marlin). This distinction is usually ignored in casual speech, but it's definitely not wrong.

March 12, 2013

krisztina55

it is not clear why!

March 11, 2013

berniefunk

we do not say fishes in english

May 20, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.