"Αυτοί τρώνε τα γλυκά."

Translation:They are eating the sweets.

January 27, 2017

6 Comments


SuperHuman_Bean

I translated this as "They eat the candy" and it was marked wrong, but I have never heard anyone use the word "candies" to me "candy" is both singular and plural.

September 14, 2017

FredCairns

It a regional issue in English. In UK English, you do hear "candies". In the US they use "candy" as a common plural (like "sheep" or "fish"). I take my hat off to Duolingo in navigating the minefield that is English. But I avoid translating μπισκότα as "biscuits", which would be the UK usage.

February 1, 2019

rabidgood

In this translation both "they are eating sweets" and "they are eating the sweets" are acceptable. A few sentences earlier, "the man has the the plates" is acceptable, but "the man has plates" is not. Shouldn't both translations be generally acceptable; the context being the determining factor in actual use?

January 27, 2017

DanielJReynolds

Thank you for asking this! I don't know either and I hope someone who knows this comes along and answers.

March 14, 2017

Lawrence911603

I agree that "they eat the candy" shoud be acceptable here as candy is also used in a plural sense. Normally we say "a piece of candy" when we mean one and only use "candies" to refer to a collection of different types of candy. From now on I am sticking with "sweets" for τα γλύκα as it is more simple

April 11, 2018

Ryland10016

Shouldnt they are eating THE sweets be accecatable

March 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.