"They have been to England twice."

Translation:Maen nhw wedi bod yn Lloegr ddwywaith.

January 27, 2017

4 Comments


Brynle

why not: Maen nhw wedi bod i loegr dwywaith

Diolch ymlaen llaw

January 27, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

What causes the mutation in ddwywaith here?

December 3, 2017

ibisc

It is usual for adverbs, especially adverbs of time, to mutate, especially when they follow the verb that they are describing:

  • ddoe - yesterday
  • ... ddydd Sul - ...on Sunday
  • wastad - always
  • ... bob dydd - every day
December 3, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

I should have recognized the ddoe et al. pattern. Diolch Ibisc!

December 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.