"We know the children."

Translation:On connaît les enfants.

February 20, 2013

21 Comments


Coru

Is it better to use "on connait les enfants" or "nous connaissons les enfants" ???

March 9, 2013

TopTenTiger

i was wondering the same thing.

April 13, 2013

garlicRice

'Nous' is used in formal situations while 'On' is informal and more often used if talking within friends and family.

October 23, 2018

Dementu

I will use the second one....

May 2, 2014

Remercier

Why is "On sait les enfants" wrong?

February 20, 2013

alexpeattie

My understanding is that savoir is used when you're talking about knowing something, whereas connaître is used when you're talking about knowing someone (or a place).

April 25, 2013

dustyhusername

Savoir is used when you know facts, (je sais que Einstein est genial) whereas connaitre more translates to being familiar with (je connais Einstein, meaning you know him on a personal level or you are familiar with his work.)

July 9, 2013

Parry24

even i did the same thing

March 28, 2013

sarah.tait

Why is "nous.." no longer accepted?

May 30, 2018

Yomalyn

It is accepted if you conjugate the verb to match:

  • Nous connaissons les enfants.
  • On connaît les enfants.
November 19, 2018

bonnie03

why is "on" not acceptable?

May 7, 2013

saschambaer

It is now; but be sure to conjugate the verb in the third person singular (so like with il and elle, not like nous)

March 24, 2014

Liviula

"Nous connaissons les enfants" is accepted, "Nous savons les enfants" isn't. Why?

November 30, 2013

_Klaus

Savons - > knowledge Connaisons -> people

Just a rule of thumb.

April 26, 2014

Onntastic

I used "savons"... No?

February 10, 2015

drebro

Why is it "on connaît" and not "nous..."?

March 1, 2015

Jairse

Have same question...

March 4, 2015

David333912

Nous didn't work for me either. I don't clearly understand when to use "nous" and when to use "on".

July 3, 2018

madesuma

Why "On leur connait. " is not accepted?

January 21, 2014

SourireCache

Leur means "their". On leur connaît... is like saying "We know their..." instead of "We know the children", I think.

February 21, 2014

Awwami

If you wanted to say: " we know them" it would be "on les connaît". But still, the question is asking you to translate "we know the children".

April 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.