1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We know the children."

"We know the children."

Translation:On connaît les enfants.

February 20, 2013

18 Comments


Coru

Is it better to use "on connait les enfants" or "nous connaissons les enfants" ???


TopTenTiger

i was wondering the same thing.


ephraimegodinez

'Nous' is used in formal situations while 'On' is informal and more often used if talking within friends and family.


Dementu

I will use the second one....


Remercier

Why is "On sait les enfants" wrong?


alexpeattie

My understanding is that savoir is used when you're talking about knowing something, whereas connaître is used when you're talking about knowing someone (or a place).


dustyhusername

Savoir is used when you know facts, (je sais que Einstein est genial) whereas connaitre more translates to being familiar with (je connais Einstein, meaning you know him on a personal level or you are familiar with his work.)


Parry24

even i did the same thing


sarah.tait

Why is "nous.." no longer accepted?


Yomalyn

It is accepted if you conjugate the verb to match:

  • Nous connaissons les enfants.
  • On connaît les enfants.

bonnie03

why is "on" not acceptable?


saschambaer

It is now; but be sure to conjugate the verb in the third person singular (so like with il and elle, not like nous)


Liviula

"Nous connaissons les enfants" is accepted, "Nous savons les enfants" isn't. Why?


_Klaus

Savons - > knowledge Connaisons -> people

Just a rule of thumb.


Onntastic

I used "savons"... No?


drebro

Why is it "on connaît" and not "nous..."?


Jairse

Have same question...


DJHvancouver

Nous didn't work for me either. I don't clearly understand when to use "nous" and when to use "on".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.