"albină"

Translation:bee

January 27, 2017

4 Comments


HellasCad

This seems to come from the same root as the Latin "albus", which means white. Is this so?

January 27, 2017

JonEnMiljon

It originally comes from Lat. ”alveus” which means ”cavity” or "beehive". As time has passed the meaning has somehow wandered away to refer to the bees themselves. wiktionary.org is a great friend :)

January 30, 2017

J.C.M.H.

It seems that Latin apis (Italian ape) or Latin apicula (Spanish abeja) does not have a descendant in Romanian.

March 29, 2017

crbratu

We do have "apicultor" = bee keeper

August 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.