1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "In America, they speak Engli…

"In America, they speak English and Spanish."

Translation:Στην Αμερική μιλούν αγγλικά και ισπανικά.

January 27, 2017

8 Comments


Ivana.2901

It can also be μιλανε and μιλουν, it is not fair to be a mistake


Jon345104

What's the rules for definite article. I do not know Spanish was δεν ξέρω τα Ισπανικά and here it's not needed


G.Georgopoulos

It sounds better without the article in this example. If you were to say, "Spanish is a popular language", for example, then you'd need the definite article in Greek. Also, "Δεν ξέρω Ισπανικά" sounds better.


HellasCad

Why not the sentences with the definitive articles? In English, we don't say "the English and the Spanish", as the Greek sentences can be translated.


bonbayel

Because you always use them with languages and countries (Τα ελληνικά ομιλούντα στην Ελλάδα)


bonbayel

Correction, I read in connection with another sentence that either way is acceptable.


RaleighStarbuck

Σημαίνει αυτή η φράση "In America, they (that particular group of people) speak English and Spanish." ή σημαίνει "In America, English and Spanish are spoken"; Αν σημαίνει το δεύτερο, δεν πρέπει να είναι "Στην Αμερική ομιλούνται αγγλικά και ισπανικά";


tuartli

America is a very large continent and people speak lots and lots of languages.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.