"In America, they speak English and Spanish."

Translation:Στην Αμερική μιλούν αγγλικά και ισπανικά.

January 27, 2017

8 Comments


Ivana6615

It can also be μιλανε and μιλουν, it is not fair to be a mistake

March 30, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Σημαίνει αυτή η φράση "In America, they (that particular group of people) speak English and Spanish." ή σημαίνει "In America, English and Spanish are spoken"; Αν σημαίνει το δεύτερο, δεν πρέπει να είναι "Στην Αμερική ομιλούνται αγγλικά και ισπανικά";

September 28, 2017

bonbayel
Plus

There was a sentence τα ελλήνικα ομιλούται εδώ, so i figured it would be the same. It's a lot of individuals, not all of whom speak both languages. Unless it's "When they're traveling in America, they speak...", which is a special context.

Μίλουν τα αγγλικά στην Αμερικά επιδή τα αγγλικά μιλούνται στην Αμερικά.

August 25, 2018

Jon345104

What's the rules for definite article. I do not know Spanish was δεν ξέρω τα Ισπανικά and here it's not needed

October 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It sounds better without the article in this example. If you were to say, "Spanish is a popular language", for example, then you'd need the definite article in Greek. Also, "Δεν ξέρω Ισπανικά" sounds better.

October 28, 2018

HellasCad

Why not the sentences with the definitive articles? In English, we don't say "the English and the Spanish", as the Greek sentences can be translated.

January 27, 2017

bonbayel
Plus

Because you always use them with languages and countries (Τα ελληνικά ομιλούντα στην Ελλάδα)

August 25, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

Correction, I read in connection with another sentence that either way is acceptable.

August 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.