1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The doctor had already answe…

"The doctor had already answered that question."

Translation:Ο γιατρός είχε απαντήσει ήδη σε εκείνη την ερώτηση.

January 27, 2017

11 Comments


aswigs

I omitted σε (Ο γιατρός είχε ήδη απαντήσει εκείνη την ερώτηση) and it was accepted. Is σε necessary, or what does it do in this sentence?


HellasCad

I put the ήδη before the απαντήσει, and it came back as wrong! Please take note that, in Greek, this variation is acceptable.


CarolPapal1

Using the word 'πια' is more common in Greece. And using it before 'απαντήσει' is also more common.


Taniathasta

''Ο γιατρός είχε ήδη απαντήσει σε εκείνη την ερώτηση'' is correct ...


Jon345104

Η γιατρός ???


Walt1965

'κιόλας' is marked wrong; should it not also be correct?


venatio

Ο γιατρός είχε κιόλας απαντήσει σε εκείνη την ερώτηση.


jamesphealy

Is "εκείνην" appropriate? Neurolingo shows it as an acceptable form, but is it not in common usage?


julita663473

Γιατρός is masculin, isnt it? Shouldnt it have "O" as an article instead of "H"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

The profession is γιατρός for both genders. There's a specific feminine version, γιατρίνα, but it comes from a time when women doctors were few so use it at your own risk. ;)
There are many feminine and neuter words that end in -ος, it's not a masculine ending only, don't let it confuse you. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.